相套

English translation: phase kit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:相套
English translation:phase kit
Entered by: surfish

15:19 Oct 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 相套
Spare parts:
终端密封件和接头 – 3 相套
电缆终端 - 1 相套
外护套维修用包带 – 6 卷
Denyce Seow
Singapore
three-phase kit
Explanation:

It's about 3-phase testing, I guess. For more info, see the website .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-30 23:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相套(xiang4 tao4): phase kit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-30 23:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

三相套(san1 xiang4 tao4): three-phase kit
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phase sleeve
Nai-Ching Ting
4three-phase kit
surfish
2?
chica nueva


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相套
phase sleeve


Explanation:
We know phase is for 相 and I suggest sleeve for 套. Therefore, phase sleeve is proper.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相套
three-phase kit


Explanation:

It's about 3-phase testing, I guess. For more info, see the website .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-30 23:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相套(xiang4 tao4): phase kit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-30 23:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

三相套(san1 xiang4 tao4): three-phase kit



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_phase
surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
相套
?


Explanation:
It seems to be a verb here:

泰盟电子-PJ2-10、PJ2-0.4型数显多功能电能计量箱 - [ Translate this page ]
装置二次回路连接线采用铠装电缆,非铠电缆以PVC管村相套。 1、防窃电功能电能表数据采集
系统及多功能电能表、失压记录仪、 ... 2、终端显示功能显示终端采用高度为3cm,高亮度
八位LED数码管。显示数据包括:表号、当前时间、当前峰时段表码、当前平时段 ...
www.hbtime.com/show.php?product_id=109 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

百特玻璃钢 - [ Translate this page ]
... 管和铸铁管相比,可减少一半以上的接头,这对安全供水是很有意义的。 3 ... 4 、RPMP
有多种连接方式,通常采用特种橡胶密封圈,其寿命与管材寿命一致 ... 由于两管相套,
其强度高于管材本身,还可以与阀门及其它管材、管件连接 ...
www.baitefrp.com/pro/jiasha.htm - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


天津天联复合材料有限公司 - [ Translate this page ]
... 也很简便易行。 4、 RPMP有多种连接方式,通常采用特种橡胶密封圈,其寿命与管材寿命一致 ...
粘接部分由于两管相套,其强度高于管材本身,还可以与阀门及其它管材、管件连接。 5 ...
按《规程》施工,可以保证管道和接头不变形 ...
www.tianlianpipe.com.cn/xingneng.htm - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

天津天联复合材料有限公司::::::产品总览 - [ Translate this page ]
... 也可以用环氧树脂或不饱和聚酯树脂粘接,粘接部分由于两管相套,其强度高于管材
本身,还可以与阀门及其它管材、管件连接。 ... 7、 RPMP采用双“O”型橡胶圈密封,连接
后可单独对接口的密封性进行试压检验,确保整条管道施工完成后一次试压成功,运行时 ...
yuanwenjun.cnfrp.net/web/about. php?to_url=3&id=tianlian&url_id=2345 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-30 19:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it be a set of two (complementary) parts 相 = 相互 成套

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-30 19:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

套 = set?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-31 23:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

套 = sleeve, jacket, sheath, casing...:

I was looking up 'casing' for another reason...:
casing = a protective covering (起保护作用的)套;壳 eg This wire has a rubber casing. 这电线外面包有一层橡胶.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search