箱式变压器

English translation: box-type transformer

09:16 Nov 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 箱式变压器
On chinese websites, I can find "box transformer" or "box type transformer", but not on english or american websites. Can it be a "shell-type transformer"?
Stéphanie Laloix
France
English translation:box-type transformer
Explanation:
Hi Fanni, You're on to something, combine box en shell-type and you get "box-type", used some 400+ types. Going into further detail, whether dry or oil-immersed would be too dangerous, just stick to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-17 10:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

400+ times, (not types), sorry.
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Vangastel! I'd already found it, but in fact, it doesn't match exactly with "shell-type"...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Combined transformer
Chen Star
3box-type transformer
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box-type transformer


Explanation:
Hi Fanni, You're on to something, combine box en shell-type and you get "box-type", used some 400+ types. Going into further detail, whether dry or oil-immersed would be too dangerous, just stick to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-17 10:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

400+ times, (not types), sorry.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Vangastel! I'd already found it, but in fact, it doesn't match exactly with "shell-type"...

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Combined transformer


Explanation:
中国的名称不一定是这样子




箱式变电站名称沿革及发展历史

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

箱式变电站在我国已有30多年的发展历史。现在我国箱变的生产厂已有数百家,全国年产量已达上万台。箱式变电站已成为我国城市电网建设和改造的一种重要装备。随着箱式变电站数量和品种的发展,其名称也在变化和发展。近年来在有些刊物和网站上的文章,错误地将预装式变电站和美式箱变之间划上了等号,所以有必要将箱式变电站名称产生、变化、发展情况作一介绍,将有助于箱式变电站在我国的正确应用和进一步发展。

箱式变电站是60年代首先从国外发展起来的。从产品结构来分可分欧洲式和美国式两种。当时在德国Siemens公司英文名为Packaged Substation(箱式变电站),AEG公司英文名为Factory-Assembled Substation(工厂组装式变电站)、Kiosk Outdoor Type Substation(亭子式户外变电站);在法国MG公司英文名为HV/LV Distribution Factory-Built Assemblies(工厂组装式高/低压配电装置),Prefablicared Outdoor Transformer Substation(预装式户外变电站),在Alsthom公司英文名为Compact Substation(紧凑型变电站);在美国GE、HI、WII、COOPER、ABB等公司英文名都为美国ANSI国家标准,所以名为Pad-Mounted Transformer(落地式变压器)。

1995年IEC 1330标准将箱式变电站正式定名为高压/低压预装式变电站(Highvoltage/Low-Voltage Prefabricated Substation)。西欧各国国内市场有限,很重视国外市场,所以产品除了按本国标准生产外,一般也参照IEC标准,逐渐向IEC标准靠拢。美国是一个大国,国内市场就很大,再加上北美长期以来是美国产品的势力范围,所以其产品仅按美国ANSI国家标准(American National Standard Instritute)生产。ANSI标准与IEC标准差距也较大,美国自1987年至今,仍沿用原名称。

我国箱变是在70年代末首先从欧洲引进而发展起来的,最早的名称为箱式变电站,以后又称组合(装)式变电站的,也有称户外成套变电站的,到90年代初又从美国引进了箱式变电站。由于欧洲的箱变和美国的箱变结构不同,为了区分,从而产生了“欧式箱变”和“美式箱变”的名称。

1989年我国原能源部及以后电力部的箱变标准取名为“箱式变电站”,原机械部的标准取名为“组合式变电站”。1998年国家质量技术监督局,将IEC 1330标准作为我国国家推荐标准(GB/T 17467),从1999年9月1日起实施。1999年,沈阳变压器研究所根据GB和IEC相关标准,首次组织起草了《组合式变压器Combined transformer》(JB/T 10217)标准,由国家机械工业局2000年11月29日发布,从2001年1月1日起实施。所以现在我国将箱式变电站正式取名为“高压/低压预装式变电站”和“组合式变压器”,分别对应欧洲式和美国式两种。“组合式变电站”、“箱式变电站”、“美式箱变”、“欧式箱变”及“箱变”已成为俗称或行业内名称。





http://www.61970.com/data/2006/0315/article_26449.htm

Chen Star
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search