布克关系式

English translation: Booker's relation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:布克关系式
English translation:Booker's relation
Entered by: Jennifer Brooks

14:35 Oct 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 布克关系式
Re: amittance and impedance in slotted waveguide array antennas:

由布克关系式,求两个缝隙互导纳的对偶问题就是求与其互补的振子的互阻抗问题

Could this be "Buck relation"?
Jennifer Brooks
United States
Booker's relation
Explanation:
this booker is some one called H.G. Booker.

He wrote an article called “Slot aerials and their relation to complementary wire aerials”

http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&c2c...
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Booker's relation
lbone
3 +1Babinet's principle
franksf


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Booker's relation


Explanation:
this booker is some one called H.G. Booker.

He wrote an article called “Slot aerials and their relation to complementary wire aerials”

http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&c2c...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&c2coff=1&q=%22Booker%27s+relation%22+dual&btnG=Google+%E6%90%9C%E7%B4%A2&meta=
lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: The Booker's relation in free space for complementary antennas1 states that the impedances (Z 1, Z2) of any pair of complementary antennas are related to the free space impedance
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Bogoyedov
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Babinet's principle


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

A reciprocity method of analysis for printed slot and slot-coupled microstrip antennas - all 5 versions »
D Pozar - Antennas and Propagation, IEEE Transactions on [legacy, pre- …, 1986 - ieeexplore.ieee.org
... Babinet's principle relates the dipole impe- dance to the slot admittance.
Fig. ... series impedance Z of a printed slot antenna. ...
Cited by 179 - Related Articles - Web Search



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babinet's_principle (see Radio Engineer Useful Formula)
20 mins
  -> 谢谢文哲老师。

neutral  Bogoyedov: Don't see how even the Chinese can get Babinet from 布克
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bogoyedov.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search