ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

薄膜製程

English translation: Thin Film Process

07:10 Dec 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / IC industry
Chinese term or phrase: 薄膜製程
No context available.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:Thin Film Process
Explanation:
or thin-film process. “process”就可以表示“製程”了。

http://gb-www.digitimes.com.tw/gate/gb/tech.digitimes.com.tw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-12-25 08:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be "thin film processing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-12-25 08:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

製程=processing
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thin Film Process
Frank Wang
4Film fabrication/production process/procedure
Adsion Liu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Film fabrication/production process/procedure


Explanation:
Only for your selection, as lack of context ;-)

Adsion Liu
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thin Film Process


Explanation:
or thin-film process. “process”就可以表示“製程”了。

http://gb-www.digitimes.com.tw/gate/gb/tech.digitimes.com.tw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-12-25 08:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be "thin film processing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-12-25 08:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

製程=processing

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search