偏压

English translation: partially press

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:偏压
English translation:partially press
Entered by: Jack Qin

09:21 Jul 30, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 模制外壳断路器工作原理介绍
Chinese term or phrase: 偏压
每个弹簧{偏压}一个或多个叠片。这里的{偏压}我理解为{偏斜的压着},它和电学中的{偏压“bias (voltage)”}不是同一个概念。所以,我翻译为“press on the bias or press obliquely”,不知是否妥当?想听听各位同仁的高见,先谢了!
Jack Qin
China
partially-press
Explanation:
应理解为部分压着
Selected response from:

neallu
Grading comment
谢谢大家的热情参与!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bias
Aaron Gilkison (X)
4 +1partially-press
neallu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partially-press


Explanation:
应理解为部分压着

neallu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家的热情参与!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young: partially presses
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bias


Explanation:
按照我的机械工程出版社的电子技术词典是bias.



无机材料学报Journal of Inorganic Materials 2007年02期
- [ Translate this page ]
万方数据iLib .... 正偏压对纳米金刚石薄膜结构和电阻率的影响Influences of Positive Bias on Microstructure and Electrical Properties of Nanocrystalline Diamond ...
www.ilib.cn/I-wjclxb.2007.02.html


智能SFP光模块数据诊断功能是怎么回事?有什么应用?原理是什么?_百度知道
- [ Translate this page ]
... 接收光功率Rx_power,温度temp,工作电压Vcc,激光器偏压Laser Bias; ... http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-gtxjs200301013.html SFP光收发模块的集成故障诊断方法 ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/32743681.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-30 18:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try this:

....exerts bias pressure on.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-30 18:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

....exerts oblique pressure on....

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ricochu0311: 前阵子我才查过这个词
4 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search