私接电线

English translation: connection to the public mains supplies without permission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:私接电线
English translation:connection to the public mains supplies without permission

07:32 Nov 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-11-18 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 私接电线
不能私接电线
Carol C.W. CHUNG
connection to the public mains supplies without permission
Explanation:
Depending on the overall tone and style of your document, you can adjust the way the sentence is phrased accordingly. This is just for your reference:
不能私接电线
=>
* Connection to the public mains supplies without permission shall be prohibited.
* You cannot make connection to the public mains supplies without permission.
...
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-11-15 07:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without permission [from the authorities]
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2connection to the public mains supplies without permission
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
5hijack electricity
ChefZ


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connection to the public mains supplies without permission


Explanation:
Depending on the overall tone and style of your document, you can adjust the way the sentence is phrased accordingly. This is just for your reference:
不能私接电线
=>
* Connection to the public mains supplies without permission shall be prohibited.
* You cannot make connection to the public mains supplies without permission.
...
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-11-15 07:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without permission [from the authorities]

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger Nahm: Completely agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Phil Hand
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hijack electricity


Explanation:
FYI

ChefZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search