防串燒

English translation: prevents fire propagation among the cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:防串燒
English translation:prevents fire propagation among the cells
Entered by: p1q01

07:21 May 2, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 防串燒
The context is discussing battery technology for electronic bicycles, specifically:

"該模組具備防串燒安全結構設計,與防止電池過溫或過壓的設計,提供安全性高之電池模組,以高品質的要求行銷全球。"
Geof Aberhart
Taiwan
prevents fire propagation among the cells
Explanation:
防串燒安全結構設計 = a design that prevents fire propagation among the cells

"A typical 12-volt automotive battery is made up of six cells connected in series."
"connected in series" means "串聯"
source: http://autosystempro.com/conventional-batteries/

"串燒" is the situation when the fire propagates from one cell to the next.

Selected response from:

p1q01
Malaysia
Grading comment
fantastic, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prevents fire propagation among the cells
p1q01
3Anti skewers
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anti skewers


Explanation:
燒 burn
against overheating?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevents fire propagation among the cells


Explanation:
防串燒安全結構設計 = a design that prevents fire propagation among the cells

"A typical 12-volt automotive battery is made up of six cells connected in series."
"connected in series" means "串聯"
source: http://autosystempro.com/conventional-batteries/

"串燒" is the situation when the fire propagates from one cell to the next.



p1q01
Malaysia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fantastic, thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search