电井

English translation: electrical shaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电井
English translation:electrical shaft
Entered by: alexgochenour

21:28 Oct 8, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 电井
This is a term I saw mislabeled (the wrong English, that is) all over the place when in China--it is definitely NOT "electrical well."

Context:
2、垂直桥架应在转弯进入首层电井处及顶端各设置一个四向抗震支架。

Baidu definition:
电井就是电缆电线敷设的预留通道。 建筑物内部需要有电路,电井就是为通过这些管线而在建筑物内部的设置的井道,通过它将这些电缆送入各户各单元。

Going by that definition, as well as image searches, my spider sense tells me this could be another word for "electrical shaft." But can anyone say for sure?

Bedankt~
alexgochenour
United States
shaft/silo
Explanation:
You are right.
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Thanks Randy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manhole
pkchan
4shaft/silo
Randy Wong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft/silo


Explanation:
You are right.

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Randy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manhole


Explanation:
[USD 72.80] 复合复合井井树脂树脂树脂窨水水表箱电电力井1000 ...
https://www.chinahao.com › Other base materials › Manhole cover
Translate this page
buy 复合复合井井树脂树脂树脂窨水水表箱电电力井1000 1000x1000x40A composite resin manhole cover manhole cover water meter box Power covers ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-10-09 23:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Electrical Transformer Vault

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search