业主

English translation: Client

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:业主
English translation:Client
Entered by: ysun

13:43 Mar 16, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Water heater
Chinese term or phrase: 业主
太阳能热水系统工程报价单
工程名称:
业主名称:
业主负责人:

What should be 业主 in this case??? Isn't 业主 a person? And if so, isn't it confusing to have 业主负责人???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Client
Explanation:
业主 - a legal person, i.e., the company who will be the owner of the facility.
In a contract, preferably, "Client" is used as compared to the "contractor".
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Client
ysun
4 +1employer/owner
Edward LIU
4owner
Zhoudan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
业主
employer/owner


Explanation:
The employer/owner (业主) is a legal person. 业主负责人 is the manager of the company.

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: owner
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
业主
owner


Explanation:
The owner could be a company, not necessarily a person. “业主负责人” is the person in charge of the company (the owner).


Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
业主
Client


Explanation:
业主 - a legal person, i.e., the company who will be the owner of the facility.
In a contract, preferably, "Client" is used as compared to the "contractor".


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zong Yang Yu
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search