传热系数设计标准

English translation: design standards for heat transfer coefficient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:传热系数设计标准
English translation:design standards for heat transfer coefficient
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:16 May 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: 传热系数设计标准
瑞典南部、加拿大、德国柏林、日本北海道以及美国与北京气候相似地区等地,其住宅外墙、外窗、屋面等传热系数设计标准与北京相比都有比较明显的落差。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
the design standard for heat transfer coefficient
Explanation:
the design standard for heat transfer coefficient
Selected response from:

Jian Zhang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Special thanks to Mao Kong for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the design standard for heat transfer coefficient
Jian Zhang
3standard for designing of heat transfer coefficient
karcsy
3standard of design of coefficient of thermal conductivity
franksf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard of design of coefficient of thermal conductivity


Explanation:
Thermal Physics Unit 6 - Transfer of Heat (1)
There are three means of heat transfer; conduction, convection and radiation. ... of proportionality K is known as the coefficient of thermal conductivity, ...www.shef.ac.uk/physics/teaching/phy001/unit6.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site


franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard for designing of heat transfer coefficient


Explanation:
[PDF] Investigation on the Standard for Energy and Environmental Design ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
on construction sector. Particularly the residential house. has been constructing. ... Heat transfer coefficient standard for different country ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/servlets/purl/860236-eU26MU/86... - Similar pages

...Calculation & analysis of average coefficient of heat tran..
transfer of outer wall [新型建筑材料 New Building Materials] 俞力航 居住建筑能耗计算中外墙平均传热系数取值的...STANDARD HEAT TRANSFER COEFFICIENT [热力发电 Thermal Power Generation] 江宁 金属油罐罐壁传热系数的数值解法 ...
www.ilib.cn/A-xxjzcl200311022.html 42K 2007-4-11 - 百度快照

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the design standard for heat transfer coefficient


Explanation:
the design standard for heat transfer coefficient

Jian Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Special thanks to Mao Kong for the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: ”传热系数“的译法很多, 还可译成:coefficient of heat transmission或coefficient of thermal transmission
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Juliazou

agree  ysun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yueyin

agree  peiling
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Frank_jie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank_jie

agree  M. Mayfield: In ... with climates similar to Beijing's, design standards for the heat transfer coefficients of outer walls... clearly fall short compared to Beijing.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mao Kong




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search