XXX电务段

English translation: Electricity services department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:XXX电务段
English translation:Electricity services department
Entered by: albertdeng

10:31 Nov 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: XXX电务段
Power supply authority?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Electricity services department
Explanation:
Electricity services department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-15 10:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Electric services department'
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electrics & electronics services section (or department)
orientalhorizon
4 +1Electricity services department
Diana Lewis (X)
4Electrical Department
Min Xuanping


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical Department


Explanation:
a department /team answering for electrical business. it is widely used by train transportation authority of China.

Min Xuanping
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electricity services department


Explanation:
Electricity services department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-15 10:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Electric services department'

Diana Lewis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
3 days 15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrics & electronics services section (or department)


Explanation:
电务段 is concerned with maintenance of eletric and electronic signals, communications, IT and so on related with railway systems, including communication lines and monitoring systems along the railway tracks and on board systems.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 铁路局的电务段就是这样译。我没听说过供电系统中也有电务段。
13 hrs
  -> sure, thanks a lot!

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search