利泽万代

English translation: with long-lasting benefits for generations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:利泽万代
English translation:with long-lasting benefits for generations
Entered by: Jason Ma

11:05 Nov 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: 利泽万代
在中国,政府也正在倡导这一功在当今,利泽万代的工程。旨在政府的扶持和推广之下,把太阳能这一绿色能源送入民用小区和商务楼,切实推进节约型社会的建设。

Thanks in advance!
Jason Ma
China
with long-lasting benefits for generations
Explanation:


( a project ) with long-lasting benefits for generations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-28 13:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. 利泽万代----- 其中的“万”字,包含着该项工程带来的利益是长远的(不是一时性的),因此,在利益前,我用long-lasting 跟后面generation 呼应。
2. 考虑到该词在原文中的结构,是用来修饰该项工程的。因此,在译文中,也要反映出这种修饰的结果来。因此,用with带出的短语来修饰前面的project.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-28 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. 考虑到该词在原文中的结构,是用来修饰该项工程的。因此,在译文中,也要反映出这种修饰的结构来。因此,用with带出的短语来修饰前面的project.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-28 14:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long-term benefits -------- is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-11-29 19:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

updated version:
( a project) with long-lasting/long-term benefits for generations and generations to come

Question: why "generations and generations to come"
not "generations to come"?
Answer:
(for) generations to come =" a few generations in the furture"(未来的若干代人) or " unspecified numbers of genenrations in the furture"(泛指未来的世代)
(for) many generations to come=未来的许多代人
(for)generations and generations to come= 未来的一代又一代的人。
“generations and generations”能反映出“万代(一代又一代)”的意味来.
*****************



Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone! kudoz is a good place to learn.
I feel **long lasting** has the connotation of **万**.
It's hard to be 100% accurate. If I'm wrong, please tell me.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6benefits generations to come
Wilman
5with long-lasting benefits for generations
lhcm
4benefits for generations
Min Xuanping


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
benefits generations to come


Explanation:
Another rendition I found for "功在当今,利泽万代" is "contribute to contemporary times and bring benefits for the future centuries".

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your assistance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  peiling
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoyalTrans
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
5 days
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with long-lasting benefits for generations


Explanation:


( a project ) with long-lasting benefits for generations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-28 13:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. 利泽万代----- 其中的“万”字,包含着该项工程带来的利益是长远的(不是一时性的),因此,在利益前,我用long-lasting 跟后面generation 呼应。
2. 考虑到该词在原文中的结构,是用来修饰该项工程的。因此,在译文中,也要反映出这种修饰的结果来。因此,用with带出的短语来修饰前面的project.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-28 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. 考虑到该词在原文中的结构,是用来修饰该项工程的。因此,在译文中,也要反映出这种修饰的结构来。因此,用with带出的短语来修饰前面的project.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-28 14:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long-term benefits -------- is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-11-29 19:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

updated version:
( a project) with long-lasting/long-term benefits for generations and generations to come

Question: why "generations and generations to come"
not "generations to come"?
Answer:
(for) generations to come =" a few generations in the furture"(未来的若干代人) or " unspecified numbers of genenrations in the furture"(泛指未来的世代)
(for) many generations to come=未来的许多代人
(for)generations and generations to come= 未来的一代又一代的人。
“generations and generations”能反映出“万代(一代又一代)”的意味来.
*****************





lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone! kudoz is a good place to learn.
I feel **long lasting** has the connotation of **万**.
It's hard to be 100% accurate. If I'm wrong, please tell me.
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, hc_ha. your explanation is so informtive.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits for generations


Explanation:
a project benefits for generations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-28 14:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我给他把“工程”也翻译了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-28 14:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verb,你可以认为整句是:a project that benifits for generations. 其中的"that",通常是可以省的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-28 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is "benefits"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-29 09:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could look up 'benefits for' by google, there are many expressions as follows:
Parent and Student Guide to Federal Tax Benefits for Tuition and Fees
(for Tax Year 2006)
Benefits For People With Disabilities
Year 2006 Tax Benefits for Parents of Children with Learning Disabilities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-29 09:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefit could be an intransitive verb as well. it dose not need any object. we could use "benefits to generations " as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-11-29 22:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Year 2006 Tax Benefits for Parents of Children with Learning Disabilities" is a sentence, not a phase. so the "benefits" must be used as a verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-11-29 22:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phrase

Min Xuanping
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lhcm: If the "benefits" is a noun,then I partially agree; but I doubted you had used it as a verb which was incorrect. Benefits in the examples qouted by you, they are nouns. NOT verbs. Thanks!
1 hr
  -> "Year 2006 Tax Benefits for Parents of Children with Learning Disabilities" is a sentence, not a phase. so the "benefits" must be used as a verb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search