上大压下

English translation: set-up the large units & shut down the small units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上大压下
English translation:set-up the large units & shut down the small units
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:46 Dec 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: 上大压下
开封火电厂"上大压下"2×60万千瓦机组工程
Denyce Seow
Singapore
FYI
Explanation:
http://www.lrn.cn/economic/IndustryEconomy/200710/t20071022_...
在国务院2号文件里,“上大”与“压小”是挂着钩的。例如,企业要建设单机30万千瓦、60万千瓦、100万千瓦的大机组,就必须分别关停其容量80%、70%、60%的小机组。还有,要“上大”必须先“压小”,压小是上大的前提条件。在此基础上,2号文件还从解决关停企业的实际困难出发,提出了对按期关停的机组在一定期限内,可享受发电量指标,并通过转让给大机组代发获得一定的经济补偿;有条件的地区可以有偿开展污染物排放指标,取水指标交易,等等。

before large thermal power plants/generating units can be installed/used, small thermal power generating units should be closed/shut down.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-21 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


上大压小 set-up the large units & shut down the small units
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3FYI
karcsy
3上大压小 - Let the big up and the small down
franksf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
上大压小 - Let the big up and the small down


Explanation:
Let the big up and the small down

franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.lrn.cn/economic/IndustryEconomy/200710/t20071022_...
在国务院2号文件里,“上大”与“压小”是挂着钩的。例如,企业要建设单机30万千瓦、60万千瓦、100万千瓦的大机组,就必须分别关停其容量80%、70%、60%的小机组。还有,要“上大”必须先“压小”,压小是上大的前提条件。在此基础上,2号文件还从解决关停企业的实际困难出发,提出了对按期关停的机组在一定期限内,可享受发电量指标,并通过转让给大机组代发获得一定的经济补偿;有条件的地区可以有偿开展污染物排放指标,取水指标交易,等等。

before large thermal power plants/generating units can be installed/used, small thermal power generating units should be closed/shut down.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-21 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


上大压小 set-up the large units & shut down the small units


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
49 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  Julia Zou
14 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  orientalhorizon
14 hrs
  -> 感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search