年持续负荷曲线

English translation: annual load duration curve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:年持续负荷曲线
English translation:annual load duration curve
Entered by: ailei (X)

01:45 May 25, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: 年持续负荷曲线
This is in some text discussing energy and economics. I understand the meaning but am wondering if anyone knows of a specific term for this phrase. Here is some of the original text:

电力需求分析包括全国及各地区全社会用电量、细分行业用电量、电网最大负荷、负荷特性等的分析。其中,电力负荷特性分析主要包括日负荷特性、月负荷特性、年负荷特性,夏季(冬季)最大负荷日、典型日负荷曲线,夏季(冬季)工作日(节假日)空调负荷分析,年负荷曲线、{{年持续负荷曲线}}等。

Thank you!
ailei (X)
Chinese to English for this Chinese term
Explanation:
the english meaning for this Chinese term is annual load duration curve.
Selected response from:

celiacheung85
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Annual LDC (load duration curve)
Dariush Robertson
4yearly load duration curve
Neyle
4yearly/annual load duration curve
Dorian Cave
3Chinese to English for this Chinese term
celiacheung85


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chinese to English for this Chinese term


Explanation:
the english meaning for this Chinese term is annual load duration curve.

celiacheung85
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yearly/annual load duration curve


Explanation:
This seems to be the most widely used expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-25 03:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(see also: online English-Chinese dictionaries of technological terms:
http://www.msckobe.com/links/dic/y.htm
http://www.en8848.com.cn/hangye/jidian/dqbdtdict/105701.html )


    Reference: http://www.mendeley.com/research/load-duration-curve-tool-te...
    Reference: http://www.kraftwerkforschung.info/en/quickinfo/kraft-waerme...
Dorian Cave
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
年负持续荷曲线
yearly load duration curve


Explanation:
yearly load duration curve 年负载持续曲线

http://www.iciba.com/持续曲线/?uid=29538&sid=0

年持续负荷曲线=年负载持续曲线



Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Annual LDC (load duration curve)


Explanation:
You can just use the acronym for 'load duration curve' which is LDC:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Load_duration_curve

Of course, you can put 'annual' before it. I would go with 'annual' as apposed to 'yearly'. I have used the same strategy in a previous translation and the end client was satisfied.

If you do a few searches, you will see that most native speakers of English use 'annual' in this context, whereas 'yearly' tends to be more popular with non-native speakers of English.

Dariush Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search