降压站

English translation: Step-up Transmission Substation

11:20 Apr 7, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: 降压站
"升压站" is booster station
however I'm not sure about the English of "降压站"
I found some websites translating it into "step-down station", but I'm not sure whether it is how the professionals call it.
Muzi Li
China
English translation:Step-up Transmission Substation
Explanation:
About 17,400 results (0.13 seconds)

Search Resultsstep down transformer - 有道海量词典dict.youdao.com/w/step_down_transformer/ - ChinaCached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
general step-down transformer substation 总降压变电所 ... 双语例句. Any transformer may be operated as either a step-up or step-down transformer; ... Electricity transmission without substation, power by pressor substation, transmission lines, ...
step-down substation - 有道海量词典dict.youdao.com/w/step-down_substation/ - ChinaCached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
渐缩弯头reducing elbow 降压变电站step-down substation 焦耳joule ... 基于6个 ... Electricity transmission without substation, power by pressor substation, ... step down substation step up substation substation attended substation unit substation ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-07 15:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

應是﹕step-down substation
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Step-up Transmission Substation
pkchan
3substation
Phil Hand
4 -1Dropping Station
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dropping Station


Explanation:
http://d.wanfangdata.com.cn/periodical_sxkj200304028.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-07 12:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dropping Station用在电力系统里。如果是液压系统,要用reducing station

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phil Hand: substation, not station
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Step-up Transmission Substation


Explanation:
About 17,400 results (0.13 seconds)

Search Resultsstep down transformer - 有道海量词典dict.youdao.com/w/step_down_transformer/ - ChinaCached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
general step-down transformer substation 总降压变电所 ... 双语例句. Any transformer may be operated as either a step-up or step-down transformer; ... Electricity transmission without substation, power by pressor substation, transmission lines, ...
step-down substation - 有道海量词典dict.youdao.com/w/step-down_substation/ - ChinaCached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
渐缩弯头reducing elbow 降压变电站step-down substation 焦耳joule ... 基于6个 ... Electricity transmission without substation, power by pressor substation, ... step down substation step up substation substation attended substation unit substation ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-04-07 15:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

應是﹕step-down substation

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substation


Explanation:
一般来说,就叫substation,不用多说。需要更加详细的语境下,可以说distribution substation


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_substation
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search