高搭低茬,上搭下茬

English translation: piping and plumbing fittings (rules)

14:02 Mar 24, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: 高搭低茬,上搭下茬
“水平管道的环向接缝应按坡度高搭低茬,垂直管道的环向接茬应上搭下茬;室内布置或潮湿环境中的设备或管道应采用嵌填密封剂严缝,安装孔钉处应采用环氧树脂堵孔。”

这是电厂除盐水和化水管道对接时的术语,应该跟建筑施工也有关联。请教各位,这里的“高搭低茬”和“上搭下茬”究竟是什么意思?怎么用词比较妥当呢?

谢谢各位!
Yunping Yang
China
English translation:piping and plumbing fittings (rules)
Explanation:
茬=管頭,從高接/套低,從上接/套下,這是管接原則。

Piping and plumbing fitting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piping_and_plumbing_fitting‎Cached
SimilarFittings (especially uncommon types) require money, time, materials, and tools to
install, so they are a non-trivial part of piping and plumbing systems. Valves are ...

‎Standards - ‎Materials - ‎Gaskets - ‎Gender of fittings
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piping and plumbing fittings (rules)
pkchan
4Interface
Randy Wong


  

Answers


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interface


Explanation:
两根水管对接时,为了保证接口处(就是原文里的“茬”)不漏水,需要根据倾斜程度(坡度)来安排对接方式。比如现场位置是左高右低,水流经过时(根据设计,水流都会从高处向低处流动)为了不让接口处漏水,那么左边管道的接口(“茬”)就应该搭在右边管道的里面,因此就形成了高搭低茬(因为左边较高的管口搭在右边较低管口的里面)。同理,垂直方向的管道对接时上方的管道接口要搭在下方管道接口的里面,以保证水流从上至下经过时不会渗出。文中的“茬”用interface即可。

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 解释得很清楚,明白了。谢谢你,Randy.


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piping and plumbing fittings (rules)


Explanation:
茬=管頭,從高接/套低,從上接/套下,這是管接原則。

Piping and plumbing fitting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piping_and_plumbing_fitting‎Cached
SimilarFittings (especially uncommon types) require money, time, materials, and tools to
install, so they are a non-trivial part of piping and plumbing systems. Valves are ...

‎Standards - ‎Materials - ‎Gaskets - ‎Gender of fittings

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search