电芯

English translation: cell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电芯
English translation:cell
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

16:10 Apr 19, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / general
Chinese term or phrase: 电芯
请问在锂电池制造中 “电芯”两字该如何翻译?
谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
cell
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-19 16:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wet cell battery has a liquid electrolyte. Other names are flooded cell, since the liquid covers all internal parts, or vented cell, since gases produced during operation can escape to the air. Wet cells were a precursor to dry cells and are commonly used as a learning tool for electrochemistry. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battery_(electricity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-05-03 20:21:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cell
Vladyslav Golovaty
4battery
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery


Explanation:
锂离子聚合物电芯-电芯种类-东莞市海拓伟电子科技有限公司
www.hosowell.com/content/?1470.html
Translate this page
Feb 9, 2017 - 根据锂离子电池所用电解质材料的不同,锂离子电池分为液态锂离子电池(Liquified Lithium-Ion Battery,简称为LIB)和聚合物锂离子电池(Polymer Lithium-Ion.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cell


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-19 16:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wet cell battery has a liquid electrolyte. Other names are flooded cell, since the liquid covers all internal parts, or vented cell, since gases produced during operation can escape to the air. Wet cells were a precursor to dry cells and are commonly used as a learning tool for electrochemistry. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battery_(electricity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-05-03 20:21:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynch Lin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Frank Feng
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search