置物孔盖板

English translation: access (hole) cover

14:56 Apr 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 置物孔盖板
人孔及置物孔盖板
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:access (hole) cover
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-19 20:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or access hole cap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-19 23:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the cover for the access hole. If the hole is small, the hole can be covered by a cap which fits into the hole. If the hole is larger then a cover is used.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Billy's explanation fits my context, so I am going with his suggestion. Thanks to Michelle too!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5access (hole) cover
billychang
2holder cover
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
置物孔盖板
holder cover


Explanation:
I'm guessing 置物孔 is a hole where you can place an object, so I'd call it a holder. For example, a cup holder. How it is related to the 人孔 manhole cover, I'm not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-19 23:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or object holder cover

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
置物孔盖板
access (hole) cover


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-19 20:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or access hole cap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-19 23:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the cover for the access hole. If the hole is small, the hole can be covered by a cap which fits into the hole. If the hole is larger then a cover is used.

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Billy's explanation fits my context, so I am going with his suggestion. Thanks to Michelle too!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search