上装

English translation: Upper structure,Upper body

08:34 Dec 9, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / 汽车
Chinese term or phrase: 上装
As in "上装电气系统、液压系统原理图" and "上装安全保护装置的安装位置".
Frank Zou
China
English translation:Upper structure,Upper body
Explanation:
是指汽车底盘上安装的其他装置,一般用Upper structure就好
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Upper structure,Upper body
Duobing Chen
4upload
pkchan
3bodywork
Ma Zheng


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upper structure,Upper body


Explanation:
是指汽车底盘上安装的其他装置,一般用Upper structure就好

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bodywork


Explanation:
According to dictionary.com, it is explained as "the body of an automobile or other vehicle, especially with regard to the details or the quality of its construction"
I think when we consider the structure of a vehicle, we can mainly divide it into two: underframe (chassis) and bodywork (body). In other words, underframe is inner part which cannot be seen normally while the body is outer part which can be normally seen. Therefore, in many famous English dictionaries, the term "bodywork" stands for the metal outer part of a vehicle.

Example sentence(s):
  • My car's bodywork is in terrible condition.
  • 我的 汽车上装很破舊.
Ma Zheng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upload


Explanation:
upload - 维基词典,自由的多语言词典
https://zh.wiktionary.org › wiki › upload - Translate this page
英语. upload. 上载 · 上传 · 上装. 来自“https://zh.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=upload&oldid=545...”. 最后编辑于2018年10月27日(星期六) 03:09 ...
Images for 上装 upload

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search