上车

English translation: Upper

07:01 Dec 10, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / 汽车
Chinese term or phrase: 上车
As in "上车制动器", "上车发动机", "上车操纵室", "上车发动机ECU"等
Frank Zou
China
English translation:Upper
Explanation:
起重机装备一般分成上下两部分,分别有独立的发动机(引擎);名词上称呼为上车~,下车~

所以Upper和Lower相对应例如Upper engine, Lower engine.
Selected response from:

Di ZHU
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Upper
Di ZHU
4car, onboard
Ma Zheng
4loading
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading


Explanation:
应该是装载、上上去的意思。

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car, onboard


Explanation:
Chinese language is quite different from English, especially in expressions. For example, in English, they say as "car engine" and "car brake" or "vehicle engine" and "vehicle brake". But in Chinese, they use "上车制动器", "上车发动机" instead of "汽车制动器", "汽车制动器".

Ma Zheng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upper


Explanation:
起重机装备一般分成上下两部分,分别有独立的发动机(引擎);名词上称呼为上车~,下车~

所以Upper和Lower相对应例如Upper engine, Lower engine.



    https://cranemarket.com/grove-tm500e-2-45-ton-telescopic-boom-truck-crane-for-sale-id10570
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crane_(machine)
Di ZHU
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search