干扰的谐振力波

English translation: undisturbed harmonic force flow

13:12 Dec 1, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 干扰的谐振力波
Hello,

I am translating a tender for an elevator, and I don't know what 干扰的谐振力波 in the following sentence means:

梯级的设计应使其结构能承受相当于引起梯级随动滚轮中心有±3mm圆弧位移的等效扭转载荷,该圆弧以梯级链滚轮中心为中心(参见GB 16899—2011的附录F)。为在整个试验过程中保证上述规定的位移,试验应及时调整。试验应以5Hz~20Hz之间的任一频率的无***干扰的谐振力波***,施加脉动载荷进行至少10×106次循环。

Thank you for your help!
Egmont Schröder
Germany
English translation:undisturbed harmonic force flow
Explanation:
The text is part of a standard which translates language from a British standard, EN 115. The first document linked is another elevator tender document which contains some similar language:

"The steps shall be subjected to a load varying from 450 N (100 lbf) to 3 000 N (650 lbf) at a frequency of 10 Hz ± 5 for 5,000,000 cycles. An undisturbed harmonic force flow shall be achieved."

The second link shows just how many elevator-related results you get with this specific language. It's clearly a technical term in the elevator trade!
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks! These backtranslations from English are indeed challenging.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undisturbed harmonic force flow
Phil Hand
5Interference-free harmonic resonance waves
jyuan_us


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interference-free harmonic resonance waves


Explanation:
Interference-free harmonic resonance force waves

it should read as “无干扰的谐振力波”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-12-02 18:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

waves -> wave

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undisturbed harmonic force flow


Explanation:
The text is part of a standard which translates language from a British standard, EN 115. The first document linked is another elevator tender document which contains some similar language:

"The steps shall be subjected to a load varying from 450 N (100 lbf) to 3 000 N (650 lbf) at a frequency of 10 Hz ± 5 for 5,000,000 cycles. An undisturbed harmonic force flow shall be achieved."

The second link shows just how many elevator-related results you get with this specific language. It's clearly a technical term in the elevator trade!


    https://exhallnola.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/C-1271-Procurement-of-Escalator-Steps-Exhibits.pdf
    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=fatigue+testing+%22undisturbed+harmonic+force%22&tbm=isch&source=iu&ictx=1&fir=0yjBstqp_mE3UM%253A%252Colu
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! These backtranslations from English are indeed challenging.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search