房前屋后

English translation: Around the house

12:26 Jun 4, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Chinese term or phrase: 房前屋后
搞好房前屋后环境卫生

2016年2月29日,在樱桃沟村召开了赴陕西马嵬驿村和袁农村考察座谈会,找出了自身的差距是游乐景点少、环境卫生差、服务质量差、村民素质和文明程度不高、存在等靠要思想等等,明确了今后要转变等靠要的观念,立即行动起来,搞好房前屋后环境卫生,加大门前三包力度,要提升村民素质,树立服务意识,改变冷漠态度,要有大局意识和诚信意识。
Lara Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:Around the house
Explanation:
Literally it means in front of and behind the house, but the phrase is just typical four-character Chinese writing style. I would just translate it as "around the house".
Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Around the house
Frank Zou
4front porch and backyard
pkchan


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Around the house


Explanation:
Literally it means in front of and behind the house, but the phrase is just typical four-character Chinese writing style. I would just translate it as "around the house".

Frank Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wei xia
9 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
2 days 16 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front porch and backyard


Explanation:
OR: front yard and backyard

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search