戜嵿徹

English translation: SFC dated May 18, 1999, Ref. No. Tai-tasi-zhen (6) 01970.

02:02 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 戜嵿徹
戜嵿徹戞XXX錴
Thanks
Wilman
United States
English translation:SFC dated May 18, 1999, Ref. No. Tai-tasi-zhen (6) 01970.
Explanation:
靡ㄩщ戈臮拜ㄆ穨眔崩ざ臮拜ぇ瓣Τ基靡ㄩぇ贺摸珹布杜ㄩ癠咎靡计布靡ㄩщ戈獺癠膀の膀单暴ㄤ絛瞅斗才癩現场靡ㄩ篬戳砯恨瞶〆穦9111る11ら癩靡材0910150804腹ㄧぇ砏﹚
The categories of foreign marketable securities that the recommendation and consulting services of SICEs can cover include stocks, bonds, depositary receipts, exchange traded funds and mutual funds. However, their ranges should be in accordance with the stipulations of the circular of the SFC dated November 11, 2002, Ref. No. Tai-tasi-zhen (4) 0910150804.
Selected response from:

CHONGYL
Grading comment
Thank you both Chong and Edward. I appreciate the links and the detailed explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SFC dated May 18, 1999, Ref. No. Tai-tasi-zhen (6) 01970.
CHONGYL
4 +1SFC, MoF, Taiwan
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
戜嵿徹
SFC, MoF, Taiwan


Explanation:
Securities and Futures Commission of Taiwan's Ministry of Finance
(I prefer not to use ROC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-24 02:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sfc.gov.tw/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-24 03:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SFC Letter Ref. No.: Tai-Tsai-Cheng-VI-Tze-01970, 15 May, 1999
SFC Fef No.1999.5.18(1999)Tai-Tsai-Cheng (VI) 01970

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
9 mins
  -> thanks

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
戜嵿徹
SFC dated May 18, 1999, Ref. No. Tai-tasi-zhen (6) 01970.


Explanation:
靡ㄩщ戈臮拜ㄆ穨眔崩ざ臮拜ぇ瓣Τ基靡ㄩぇ贺摸珹布杜ㄩ癠咎靡计布靡ㄩщ戈獺癠膀の膀单暴ㄤ絛瞅斗才癩現场靡ㄩ篬戳砯恨瞶〆穦9111る11ら癩靡材0910150804腹ㄧぇ砏﹚
The categories of foreign marketable securities that the recommendation and consulting services of SICEs can cover include stocks, bonds, depositary receipts, exchange traded funds and mutual funds. However, their ranges should be in accordance with the stipulations of the circular of the SFC dated November 11, 2002, Ref. No. Tai-tasi-zhen (4) 0910150804.


    Reference: http://www.sfb.gov.tw/2-4.htm
CHONGYL
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both Chong and Edward. I appreciate the links and the detailed explanations.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search