PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

停損約定

English translation: Stop-Loss agreement

15:32 May 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
Chinese term or phrase: 停損約定
全委帳戶觸及客戶停損約定而須賣出
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:Stop-Loss agreement
Explanation:
Stop-loss Administration
First Choice is affiliated with and pre-approved by top-rated stop-loss carriers:
Symetra Financial
Employers Reinsurance Corporation
Allianz Life
The Hartford
ING
Sun Life

Various levels of coverage are available to meet the needs of each client. First Choice administers the terms of the stop-loss agreement related to notification and reporting for employer sponsors.

If there are any stop losses out there this forces a broker to react to the moving price by closing off his investor's position under a stop loss agreement. ...

1.1 This Customer Agreement sets out the terms and conditions of ... It should be noted that if a stop loss order is placed on ...
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stop-Loss agreement
Ray Luo
4stop loss order
Angus Woo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stop-Loss agreement


Explanation:
Stop-loss Administration
First Choice is affiliated with and pre-approved by top-rated stop-loss carriers:
Symetra Financial
Employers Reinsurance Corporation
Allianz Life
The Hartford
ING
Sun Life

Various levels of coverage are available to meet the needs of each client. First Choice administers the terms of the stop-loss agreement related to notification and reporting for employer sponsors.

If there are any stop losses out there this forces a broker to react to the moving price by closing off his investor's position under a stop loss agreement. ...

1.1 This Customer Agreement sets out the terms and conditions of ... It should be noted that if a stop loss order is placed on ...


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia t (X)
5 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
5 hrs

agree  Justin Lai
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop loss order


Explanation:
A full discretion account means the representative is authorized to buy/sell whatever he/she chooses without asking the client for his/her approval. However the client can and in most cases must give the representative a loss limit order to avoid possible bankcruptcy.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search