PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

平盤

English translation: unchanged/ flat

14:03 Jun 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
Chinese term or phrase: 平盤
持續在平盤價格附近
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:unchanged/ flat
Explanation:
股市上还会有涨跌互见的现象,可以用mixed这个词表示“涨跌互见”这个意义。如果上下起伏激烈,可以用roller coaster ride形容指数上上下下好像“搭云霄飞车”,至于让投资人最兴奋的,莫过于听到盘中走势“开低走高”,就是rebound或者rally;要是相反,“开高走低”,就是pull back。如果股市表现平平,以“平盘”收尾,我们就说****unchanged,表示没什么变化,或者用****flat来表示“差价不大”。

我们来举几个例子,The oil market rebounded today after several days of decline. 几天连续下挫之后,石油市场在今天逆势上扬。The high-tech stocks were mixed today. MSFT was unchanged. 高科技类股长跌互见。微软公司则平盘收尾。这里还要说一下的是,在美国红色表示“赤字”deficit,所以股价若用红色显示,就是“下挫”的意思了。

Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanations. The other anwers are also helpful and appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unchanged
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +2unchanged/ flat
Ray Luo
4 +1opening price
Angus Woo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unchanged


Explanation:
If the price remains essentially unchanged / stays in the same area / etc.


    Reference: http://som.twbbs.org/klee/notebook/note65.htm
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia t (X)
4 mins

agree  IC --
2 days 3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unchanged/ flat


Explanation:
股市上还会有涨跌互见的现象,可以用mixed这个词表示“涨跌互见”这个意义。如果上下起伏激烈,可以用roller coaster ride形容指数上上下下好像“搭云霄飞车”,至于让投资人最兴奋的,莫过于听到盘中走势“开低走高”,就是rebound或者rally;要是相反,“开高走低”,就是pull back。如果股市表现平平,以“平盘”收尾,我们就说****unchanged,表示没什么变化,或者用****flat来表示“差价不大”。

我们来举几个例子,The oil market rebounded today after several days of decline. 几天连续下挫之后,石油市场在今天逆势上扬。The high-tech stocks were mixed today. MSFT was unchanged. 高科技类股长跌互见。微软公司则平盘收尾。这里还要说一下的是,在美国红色表示“赤字”deficit,所以股价若用红色显示,就是“下挫”的意思了。



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanations. The other anwers are also helpful and appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia t (X)
0 min

agree  IC --
2 days 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening price


Explanation:
fluctuate around it's opening price.

I believe this is a term from TW , for here in HK we don't say that. We either say 牛皮上落 or 股價反覆波動. In most cases, it doesn't mean the price is unchanged, it means the price fluctuates within a fairly narrow range which means no net demand, only noise trading.



Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you Icg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search