溢價增資

English translation: premium capital increase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:溢價增資
English translation:premium capital increase
Entered by: Darren Wright (X)

07:24 Jul 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 溢價增資
A Company 於今年透過溢價增資取得了B Company 21% 的股權.
Within this context, I'm trying to find out if there is a set phrase for translating "yijia zengzi." Thanks!
Darren Wright (X)
United States
premium capital increase
Explanation:
eg.
Furthermore, a premium capital increase (a capital increase in the issue price above the net asset. amount per share) has resulted in boosting per share distribution which investors pay attention to. The trust’s debts consist mainly of ...
www.jpr-reit.co.jp/jpr_e/cms/topwhats/2007-0413-01.pdf - 补充材料 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
thanks, Julia- this translation is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increase one's stake at a premium
orientalhorizon
4premium capital increase
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increase one's stake at a premium


Explanation:
should be "additional issue at a premium", and in this context, "increase its stake at a premium" is good enough.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: acquire a (x%) stake (in B) by buying new shares issued at a premium
46 mins
  -> thanks a lot for your further elaboration,my friend.

agree  LoyalTrans
54 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  isahuang
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium capital increase


Explanation:
eg.
Furthermore, a premium capital increase (a capital increase in the issue price above the net asset. amount per share) has resulted in boosting per share distribution which investors pay attention to. The trust’s debts consist mainly of ...
www.jpr-reit.co.jp/jpr_e/cms/topwhats/2007-0413-01.pdf - 补充材料 - 类似网页

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks, Julia- this translation is what I was looking for.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search