PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

有價證券融劵

English translation: short selling of securities

15:05 Oct 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / securities investment
Chinese term or phrase: 有價證券融劵
No text available.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:short selling of securities
Explanation:
In finance, short selling or "shorting" is a way to profit from the decline in price of a security, such as a stock or a bond. In contrast, investors who "go long" with an investment hope the price will rise.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_selling


有價證券得為融資融券標準
http://www.selaw.com.tw/Scripts/Query4A.asp?FullDoc=all&Fcod...

Standards Governing Eligibility of Securities for Margin Purchase and Short Sale
http://eng.selaw.com.tw/FLAWDAT0202.asp

易工具中,「融資」(margin trading)與「融券」(short selling) ..... 基於債劵與股票為完全替代的假設,因此式(5)設定債券報酬率等 ...
ethesys.lib.fcu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0701105-213658&filename=etd-0701105-213658.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-17 15:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for "Standards Governing Eligibility of Securities for Margin Purchase and Short Sale" should be
http://eng.selaw.com.tw/FLAWDAT01.asp?LSID=FL007018
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you for your useful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5securities borrowing and lending
orientalhorizon
3 +2short selling of securities
Shirley Lao
3Securities trading
Diana Lewis (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Securities trading


Explanation:
securities trading

Diana Lewis (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short selling of securities


Explanation:
In finance, short selling or "shorting" is a way to profit from the decline in price of a security, such as a stock or a bond. In contrast, investors who "go long" with an investment hope the price will rise.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_selling


有價證券得為融資融券標準
http://www.selaw.com.tw/Scripts/Query4A.asp?FullDoc=all&Fcod...

Standards Governing Eligibility of Securities for Margin Purchase and Short Sale
http://eng.selaw.com.tw/FLAWDAT0202.asp

易工具中,「融資」(margin trading)與「融券」(short selling) ..... 基於債劵與股票為完全替代的假設,因此式(5)設定債券報酬率等 ...
ethesys.lib.fcu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search/getfile?URN=etd-0701105-213658&filename=etd-0701105-213658.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-17 15:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for "Standards Governing Eligibility of Securities for Margin Purchase and Short Sale" should be
http://eng.selaw.com.tw/FLAWDAT01.asp?LSID=FL007018

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you for your useful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felix Lew
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securities borrowing and lending


Explanation:
This practice is normally related to short sale or short selling, but not necessarily always so. If you don't have suffient securities on your account when you have to transfer a certain quantity to other people or organizations, you have to borrow some from the Exchange or securities company. For some time in China, this practice was forbidden. If you are talking in the borrower's perspective, "securities borrowing" can be used, if you are talking in the lender's perspective, "securities lending" can be used.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search