持仓

English translation: holdings/positions

17:45 Sep 22, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 持仓
本月初,我们因应英国金边债券跑赢德国国债而购入的持仓,却未能为基金带来回报,原因是市场忧虑财政政策的持续性,迫使英国金边债券孳息上破近期阻力位。
Suzanne Reynolds
United Kingdom
English translation:holdings/positions
Explanation:
gilts outperformed German bunds, but the gilt holdings/positions we built up failed to ...
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
Thank you, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1holdings/positions
William Xie
4open interest
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open interest


Explanation:
在实物交割或者现金交割到期之前,投资者可以根据市场行情和个人意愿,自愿地决定买入或卖出期货合约。而投资者(做多或做空)没有作交割月份和数量相等的逆向操作(卖出或买入),持有期货合约,则称之为“持仓”。

Example sentence(s):
  • Open interest (also known as open contracts or open commitments) refers to the total number of derivative contracts, like futures

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_interest
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/645330.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holdings/positions


Explanation:
gilts outperformed German bunds, but the gilt holdings/positions we built up failed to ...


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/position.asp#axzz27FJULx...
William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search