假定不计提减值准备情况下该金融资产在转回日的摊余成本

English translation: fyr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:假定不计提减值准备情况下该金融资产在转回日的摊余成本
English translation:fyr

23:46 Dec 26, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-30 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Audit
Chinese term or phrase: 假定不计提减值准备情况下该金融资产在转回日的摊余成本
资产负债表日,对于持有至到期投资,有客观证据表明其发生了减值的,根据其账面价值与预计未来现金流量现值之间差额计算确认减值损失;计提后如有证据表明其价值已恢复,原确认的减值损失可予以转回,记入当期损益,但该转回的账面价值不超过假定不计提减值准备情况下该金融资产在转回日的摊余成本。

"不超过假定不计提减值准备情况下该金融资产在转回日的摊余成本." is the part I am unsure about. I just don't know what it says, but then it's late. Can anyone help ? I'd be very grateful, thank you.
Suzanne Reynolds
United Kingdom
fyr
Explanation:
should not exceed the amortized cost of the financial assets on the date of provision reversal if assets impairment provision had not been made
Selected response from:

William Xie
China


Summary of answers provided
4fyr
William Xie
4shall not exceed the amortized cost when the financial assets were reversed, under the circumstances
aliasonly
3don't know what the 准备 means
Phil Hand
3Loss provision
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyr


Explanation:
should not exceed the amortized cost of the financial assets on the date of provision reversal if assets impairment provision had not been made

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't know what the 准备 means


Explanation:
I can't work out how the 准备 fits in, but ignoring that, it seems to say:

the value of these assets can be marked back up if there is evidence to suggest that their value has recovered, but they can't be marked up to more than their current balance sheet value minus the appropriate amortisation.

So, for example, the assets are now on the balance sheet at 100.
We think they're actually only worth 50, so they have to be marked down. If next year their market value goes back up, you can mark them up again in your books, but only up to a maximum of 90 (100 minus 10% depreciation/amortisation).

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loss provision


Explanation:
My understanding:

"On the date of the Balance Sheet, for investments that are held until maturity, if there is material evidence to indicate that losses have happened, the losses (write-down) should be determined as the differences between their book values and present values of their forecasted future cash flows; if after loss provisions have been charged, there is evidence to indicate that the investments have recovered their values, then the losses (write-down) determined earlier can be added back into the profit/loss of the current period. However the book value of the add-back shall not exceed the amortized cost of the said financial assets on the add-back date when they were assumed to have no loss provision charges."

I think in here 减值损失 also means "write down", not just "loss".

Hope this helps.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not exceed the amortized cost when the financial assets were reversed, under the circumstances


Explanation:
…(该转回的账面价值)不超过假定不计提减值准备情况下该金融资产在转回日的摊余成本。

…Under the circumstances of no assumed devaluation provision, (the reversed book value) shall not exceed the amortized cost when the financial assets were reversed.

aliasonly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search