专业条线

English translation: line of business

18:25 Apr 18, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 专业条线
Separate contexts: 建立相关专业条线压力测试 and 全行及条线业务连续性计划 and 有效发挥各业务条线的作用

Would this just be "professional line"? But it does not seem to fit the context...
changwinnie
United States
English translation:line of business
Explanation:
This term is more common in Chinese than in English. The natural English equivalent of your phrases would not include it.

专业条线压力测试 sector-specific stress tests
全行及条线业务连续性计划 bank/departmental plans for joined up operations
有效发挥各业务条线的作用 fully develop every area of our business

but the equivalent of 条线 is "line of business"

http://baike.baidu.com/view/2768045.htm
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
thank you! this clarifies things a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1line of business
Phil Hand
3business line
William Xie


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business line


Explanation:
it may refer to business line(s) ---consumer banking, corporate banking etc.

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of business


Explanation:
This term is more common in Chinese than in English. The natural English equivalent of your phrases would not include it.

专业条线压力测试 sector-specific stress tests
全行及条线业务连续性计划 bank/departmental plans for joined up operations
有效发挥各业务条线的作用 fully develop every area of our business

but the equivalent of 条线 is "line of business"

http://baike.baidu.com/view/2768045.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • http://careers.bankofamerica.com/learnmore/lob.asp
  • http://www.theprivatebank.com/about-us/lines-of-business
Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you! this clarifies things a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simin Tan
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search