纯贷款

English translation: loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纯贷款
English translation:loan

22:14 Jul 5, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-07-09 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 纯贷款
全行纯贷款企业客户

In context, does 纯贷款 mean "customers who only have a lender-borrower relationship with us," or does it refer to a specific type of loan? Or something else? Thank you.
Sherra Wong (X)
United States
loan
Explanation:
I think “纯” is added to distinguish another type of corporate loan business---discount loan (贴现贷款)---the borrower needs to provide discounted billes in order to secure the loan; while for "纯贷款", a corporate client will just need to go through the credit approval process

票据贴现和发放贷款,都是银行的资产业务,都是为客户融通资金,但二者之间却有许多差别。
http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh/贴现
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
Thank you, this is very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Net Lending
sc128
3loan
William Xie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan


Explanation:
I think “纯” is added to distinguish another type of corporate loan business---discount loan (贴现贷款)---the borrower needs to provide discounted billes in order to secure the loan; while for "纯贷款", a corporate client will just need to go through the credit approval process

票据贴现和发放贷款,都是银行的资产业务,都是为客户融通资金,但二者之间却有许多差别。
http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh/贴现


    Reference: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/%E8%B4%B4%E7%8E%B0%E8%B4%B7%E6%A...
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/5093373.htm
William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, this is very helpful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net Lending


Explanation:
Definition of 'Net Lending':

The amount of extra funds that a sector has available to provide for either direct and indirect lending purposes to other similar counter-parts.





    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/netlending.asp
sc128
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search