盘活存量资金

English translation: several versions

07:15 Dec 13, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 盘活存量资金
在充分利用现有资金渠道,盘活存量资金的基础上,加大对初见成效的标准化项目的资金投入,并探索建立市场化、多元化的经费投入机制,做好行动计划有关项目的经费保障工作。

revitalize?/make good use of? available?/existing?/surplus budgetary funds?

存量资金究竟是指什么?请指教!
oceano
China
English translation:several versions
Explanation:
财政存量资金编辑
财政存量资金,主要是指要把一些没有按照预算进度执行、依然趴在账上的沉淀结余资金用起来,更好地提高财政资金使用效益。针对审计署向全国人大常委会报告的中央预算执行和其他财政收支审计情况,2013年6月19日召开的国务院常务会议强调,当前要研究激活财政存量资金,提高资金使用效益,把积极财政政策发挥好、运用好。政府要带头过“紧日子”。[1]
面对中国经济面临诸如外贸增速下滑、固定资产投资增速下滑、PPI连续负增长等不利局面,与此同时,银行间短期资金利率不断走高,A股市场持续低迷,希冀管理层进一步放松银根成为了解决“钱荒”的常规模式。
2013年6月19日李克强总理主持召开国务院常务会议,会议提出要优化金融资源配置,用好增量、盘活存量,更有力的支持经济转型升级。他曾指出,“在存量货币较大的情况下,广义货币供应量增速较高。要实现今年发展的预期目标,靠刺激政策、政府直接投资,空间已不大,还必须依靠市场机制。”[2]


liquidize surplus budgetary funds
put surplus budgetary funds to good use
to put government funds on hand into use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-13 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

putting available funds to good use

三是盘活财政存量资金。中央和地方财政进一步清理结转结余资金,严格控制新增结转结余,将清理出来的资金统筹用于经济社会发展的重点领域。Third, available funds need to be put to good use. The central and local governments will go further to sort out carryover and surplus funds, keep newly added carryover and surplus funds under strict control, and make use of recovered funds in key areas of economic and social development.

http://www.china.org.cn/chinese/2015-03/26/content_35159903_...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone of you who have contributed to this discussion. I have chosen to use pkchan's version, but I think jyuan_us provided the most helpful explanation. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquidize remnant assets
pkchan
4several versions
jyuan_us
3activate stock funds
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activate stock funds


Explanation:
FYI
百度翻译:
家庭教育投资资金来源于家庭即期收入和存量资金。
Family education investment funds mainly from immediate family income and stock funds.

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several versions


Explanation:
财政存量资金编辑
财政存量资金,主要是指要把一些没有按照预算进度执行、依然趴在账上的沉淀结余资金用起来,更好地提高财政资金使用效益。针对审计署向全国人大常委会报告的中央预算执行和其他财政收支审计情况,2013年6月19日召开的国务院常务会议强调,当前要研究激活财政存量资金,提高资金使用效益,把积极财政政策发挥好、运用好。政府要带头过“紧日子”。[1]
面对中国经济面临诸如外贸增速下滑、固定资产投资增速下滑、PPI连续负增长等不利局面,与此同时,银行间短期资金利率不断走高,A股市场持续低迷,希冀管理层进一步放松银根成为了解决“钱荒”的常规模式。
2013年6月19日李克强总理主持召开国务院常务会议,会议提出要优化金融资源配置,用好增量、盘活存量,更有力的支持经济转型升级。他曾指出,“在存量货币较大的情况下,广义货币供应量增速较高。要实现今年发展的预期目标,靠刺激政策、政府直接投资,空间已不大,还必须依靠市场机制。”[2]


liquidize surplus budgetary funds
put surplus budgetary funds to good use
to put government funds on hand into use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-13 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

putting available funds to good use

三是盘活财政存量资金。中央和地方财政进一步清理结转结余资金,严格控制新增结转结余,将清理出来的资金统筹用于经济社会发展的重点领域。Third, available funds need to be put to good use. The central and local governments will go further to sort out carryover and surplus funds, keep newly added carryover and surplus funds under strict control, and make use of recovered funds in key areas of economic and social development.

http://www.china.org.cn/chinese/2015-03/26/content_35159903_...

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone of you who have contributed to this discussion. I have chosen to use pkchan's version, but I think jyuan_us provided the most helpful explanation. Cheers!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidize remnant assets


Explanation:
盘活存量资产英文 - 在线翻译
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
盘活存量资产英文翻译:liquidize remnant assets…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释盘活存量资产英文怎么说,怎么用英语翻译盘活存量资产,盘活存量资产的英语 ...
Missing: 资金
存量资本英文_存量资本英语翻译_存量资本英文怎么说_什么意思_解释 ...
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
存量资本英文翻译:stock capital…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释存量资本英文怎么说, ... 资本: capital; 盘活存量资产: liquidize remnant assets; re . .... 调整发行和配股结构,将增量资金引入高效益高成长性的企业中去;二是存量资源的配置,即 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search