借壳

English translation: buying a shell company

14:25 Feb 22, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / general
Chinese term or phrase: 借壳
请问金融投资中 “借壳” 是什么意思? 谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
English translation:buying a shell company
Explanation:
可以绕过一些直接上市所需要的审查过程

ref: https://baike.baidu.com/item/借壳上市

Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reverse merger / back-door listing
pkchan
4buying a shell company
Frank Feng


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buying a shell company


Explanation:
可以绕过一些直接上市所需要的审查过程

ref: https://baike.baidu.com/item/借壳上市



Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse merger / back-door listing


Explanation:
借壳是上市的捷径吗? - 财富中文网
www.fortunechina.com/management/c/2014.../content_216230.ht...
Translate this page
Aug 11, 2014 - 《财富》(中文版)-- 借壳上市是一个民间概念或俗语,它实际上就是一家非上市公司通过股权并购获得已经上市的公司的控制权。这样的企业并购行为存在于任何一个资本市场中,比如在美国借壳上市也被称作“反向收购”(reverse merger),或“后门上市”(back-door listing)。根据纽交所2011年11月修订的上市规则,指的 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reagan Yang
3 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search