钞汇鉴别:汇

English translation: FYI

20:36 Apr 2, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Account details
Chinese term or phrase: 钞汇鉴别:汇
List of account details (not much useful context)

钞汇鉴别:汇
Víctor Quero
Spain
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
identification of foreign currency banknote or foreign exchange: foreign exchange

Google “including foreign currency banknote and foreign exchange”, you will see the official translation from an official document from the top banking authorities in China.

You may consider dropping "identification of", because it is simply not needed in the context.

The whole phrase means "Question: it is foreign currency banknote or foreign exchange? Answer: "it is foreign exchange".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 mins (2018-04-03 20:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Circular on the Administration of Foreign Currency Banknote [Expired]
中国人民银行关于外币现钞管理有关问题的通知 [失效]
【法宝引证码】CLI.4.38311(EN)
Issuing authority: People's Bank of China Date issued: 11-21-2001 Effective date: 12-01-2001 Level of Authority: Departmental Regulatory Documents Area of Law:Foreign Exchange Invalidated by:Announcement No. 11 [2016] of the People's Bank of China—List of Policy Documents Repealed by the People's Bank of China
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4Identification of Foreign currency cash or foreign exchange: foreign exchange
nadico
4cash remittance identification:remittance
pkchan
3Currency identification: exchange
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Currency identification: exchange


Explanation:
Banknote identification: exchange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-02 20:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a field like purpose or details of payment, IMHO


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash remittance identification:remittance


Explanation:
银行术语英文_百度文库
https://wenku.baidu.com/view/b7e19900cc17552707220826.html
Translate this page
Feb 24, 2012 - 卡状态Card Status 起始日期Start Date 结束日期End Date 交易日期Transaction Date 币种Currency 钞/汇Cash/Remit 当前余额Current Balance 可用 ... pré nom de compte 币别currency monnaie 钞汇鉴别cash remittance identification identification d'envoi de fonds / remise de billets 起始日期start date date de ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identification of Foreign currency cash or foreign exchange: foreign exchange


Explanation:
before settlement of exchange is foreign exchange
after settlement of exchange is Foreign currency cash
usually rate for foreign exchange is higher than cash
they are different.

nadico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
identification of foreign currency banknote or foreign exchange: foreign exchange

Google “including foreign currency banknote and foreign exchange”, you will see the official translation from an official document from the top banking authorities in China.

You may consider dropping "identification of", because it is simply not needed in the context.

The whole phrase means "Question: it is foreign currency banknote or foreign exchange? Answer: "it is foreign exchange".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 mins (2018-04-03 20:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Circular on the Administration of Foreign Currency Banknote [Expired]
中国人民银行关于外币现钞管理有关问题的通知 [失效]
【法宝引证码】CLI.4.38311(EN)
Issuing authority: People's Bank of China Date issued: 11-21-2001 Effective date: 12-01-2001 Level of Authority: Departmental Regulatory Documents Area of Law:Foreign Exchange Invalidated by:Announcement No. 11 [2016] of the People's Bank of China—List of Policy Documents Repealed by the People's Bank of China

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search