资金托盘

English translation: Holding The Market

23:18 May 12, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 资金托盘
My understanding is that someone purchases stocks in order not to leave the stock price fall further. Capital prop-up?
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:Holding The Market
Explanation:
'The practice of placing active or pending orders for a security into a market where the price is dropping rapidly in an attempt to "hold" the price of the security steady, or create a floor in the security. '

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/h/holdingthemarket.asp
Selected response from:

Andrew Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Holding The Market
Andrew Wong
4Correct
Zhuzhu Lafferty
4Bid Support
Barnaby Breaden


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holding The Market


Explanation:
'The practice of placing active or pending orders for a security into a market where the price is dropping rapidly in an attempt to "hold" the price of the security steady, or create a floor in the security. '

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/h/holdingthemarket.asp



    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/h/holdingthemarket.asp
Andrew Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhuzhu Lafferty
2 days 11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bid Support


Explanation:
Using funds to provide bid support (in the market). Using funds to prop up the share price would be an easier expression for a layperson. Depends on your audience. N.B. This is usually viewed as a form of market manipulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-05-13 23:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. ‘Holding the market’ also a possible translation as noted, but this also refers more generally to investing in a market index, in the sense of 指数化投资, and may be confusing depending on the circumstances. Again, depends on the context.


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bid-support.asp
Barnaby Breaden
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correct


Explanation:
"Holding The Market" and "Capital Prop-up" are both correct but it depends how you put it in the content.

Zhuzhu Lafferty
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search