刷单

English translation: click farming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:刷单
English translation:click farming
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

08:27 Jul 5, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Chinese term or phrase: 刷单
刷单in English

***基于区块链技术建立实体零售商家的分布式账本,通过统一公允有效的共识机制确保交易的唯一性,能有效杜绝中心化平台为寻求利益最大化单方面数据造假、篡改,以及商户为获得平台资源采用作弊手段刷单记账破坏整个生态公平竞争等问题,从而能在整个生态内真正建立数字化信任。
Katherine Xuan
China
click farming
Explanation:
在英语里,刷单、刷信誉的行为叫click farming。

 Click farm is an organized group of low-paid workers employed to click on particular parts of web pages, especially approval buttons in social media as a way of making businesses seem popular.

  Click farm指有组织地雇佣一批低报酬工人专门点击网页上的某个部分,多数为社交网站上的“赞”或“喜欢”按钮,以使该页面上的交易看上去很有受欢迎,其实就是我们所说的“刷信誉团体”。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1click farming
Randy Wong
5brushing
Emily Dong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
click farming


Explanation:
在英语里,刷单、刷信誉的行为叫click farming。

 Click farm is an organized group of low-paid workers employed to click on particular parts of web pages, especially approval buttons in social media as a way of making businesses seem popular.

  Click farm指有组织地雇佣一批低报酬工人专门点击网页上的某个部分,多数为社交网站上的“赞”或“喜欢”按钮,以使该页面上的交易看上去很有受欢迎,其实就是我们所说的“刷信誉团体”。


    https://yingyu.chazidian.com/show-204568/
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Pang: This is a clear case of click farming or "harvesting" in which orders or visits are being amassed at a large volume. While I understand the idea of "review brushing", I think the term here refers to the generic practice of building up volume/visits
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brushing


Explanation:
various news articles about e-commerce refer to this practice as "brushing" or "review brushing"

Example sentence(s):
  • For online retailers, the fight against the practice known as “review brushing” is now a major part of the business

    https://www.forbes.com/sites/jlim/2015/04/11/jd-com-brushing-fake-orders-to-inflate-sales/#4d07dd3c5cea
    Reference: http://kellywarnerlaw.com/fake-review-brushing-jail/
Emily Dong
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search