上链

English translation: putting/storing (data) on blockchain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上链
English translation:putting/storing (data) on blockchain
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

10:48 Jul 5, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Chinese term or phrase: 上链
为完成***使命,我们通过区块链智能POS机,将交易数据上链,把数据的资产价值通过代币激励,归还给商户和顾客。

How to say "上链“ in English?
Katherine Xuan
China
putting/storing (data) on blockchain
Explanation:
上链 = 放上区块链

指将传统方式存储/管理的数据转移到区块链上,以获得无法篡改的安全性等好处
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5putting/storing (data) on blockchain
Frank Feng
5FYI
jyuan_us
4put the transaction data on chain
Fisher Deng
3up-chaining
tanglsus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putting/storing (data) on blockchain


Explanation:
上链 = 放上区块链

指将传统方式存储/管理的数据转移到区块链上,以获得无法篡改的安全性等好处

Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
将交易数据上链
put the transaction data on chain


Explanation:
"On chain" is eough to describe the storage method :)

Fisher Deng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
hashing transaction data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-05 15:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uploading data onto the blockchain

or simply,

Putting data to the blockchain

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 121

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up-chaining


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search