画像。

English translation: [create] a profile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:画像。
English translation:[create] a profile
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

08:03 Jul 7, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Chinese term or phrase: 画像。
最后,Biz会根据生态中共享的用户交易行为进行画像。

How to translate "进行画像“ in here?
Katherine Xuan
China
[create] a profile
Explanation:
Create your profile now. https://www.networkforgood.org/profile/Create.aspx
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[create] a profile
Vladyslav Golovaty
5profiling
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us
4Portrait Construction/build a portrait
pkchan
4do prifile on
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Fisher Deng
3Mapping out
tanglsus
3generate profile
Randy Wong


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generate profile


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do prifile on


Explanation:
profile的动词哈

Fisher Deng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[create] a profile


Explanation:
Create your profile now. https://www.networkforgood.org/profile/Create.aspx

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wei xia
4 days
  -> Thank you very much, Wei!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portrait Construction/build a portrait


Explanation:
硕士学位论文 - 大连理工大学信息检索研究室
ir.dlut.edu.cn/Uploads/ue/file/.../6365130042536170073814584.p...
Translate this page
Jan 11, 2018 - 用户画像构建中知识表示与模型融合研究. Research on the Knowledge Representation and Model. Ensemble in User Portrait Construction.
[PDF]基于云模型理论的群体用户画像模型① - 计算机系统应用
www.c-s-a.org.cn/csa/ch/reader/create_pdf.aspx?file...
Translate this page
模型理论的定性相似度算法来给群体用户构建画像模型. ... in this study, a qualitative similarity algorithm based on cloud model theory is designed to build a portrait.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Generate a pattern (patterns) of the transaction behaviors

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 121

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mapping out


Explanation:
Illustrate

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profiling


Explanation:
as in "customer profiling"

ref: https://www.experienceux.co.uk/faqs/what-is-customer-profili...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-08 14:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"profile" is a verb itself:

ref: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/profile
profile
verb
Definition of profile
profiled; profiling
transitive verb
1 : to represent in profile or by a profile : produce (as by drawing, writing, or graphing) a profile of
2 : to shape the outline of by passing a cutter around
3 : to subject to profiling

Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need a verb for profiling.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search