处分

English translation: forfeited

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:处分
English translation:forfeited
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

08:12 Aug 21, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Chinese term or phrase: 处分
租赁合同经登记备案后,当发生重复预租、出租、租赁期间房屋转让或设定抵押后被处分等事实时,可以对抗第三人。
Katherine Xuan
China
forfeited
Explanation:
房屋被设定抵押后被处分

the property is forfeited in the event of a default after it has been set as a loan collateral

可查collateral的定义。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2019-08-23 12:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Shirley. "Disposition of collateral default" fits into the context well.

处分 = 处置、处理
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forfeited
jyuan_us
4sanctioned / sanctions
Gareth Callagy
3disciplinary measures
Teplocteur
3penalty
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalty


Explanation:
行政处分 administrative penalty

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanctioned / sanctions


Explanation:
Sanctions, in law and legal definition, are penalties or other means of enforcement used to provide incentives for obedience with the law, or with rules and regulations. Criminal sanctions can take the form of serious punishment, such as corporal or capital punishment, incarceration, or severe fines.

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forfeited


Explanation:
房屋被设定抵押后被处分

the property is forfeited in the event of a default after it has been set as a loan collateral

可查collateral的定义。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2019-08-23 12:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Shirley. "Disposition of collateral default" fits into the context well.

处分 = 处置、处理

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 173

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disciplinary measures


Explanation:
e.g., 行政处分
administrative disciplinary measures

Teplocteur
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search