另行通知

English translation: will be notified separately/otherwise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:另行通知
English translation:will be notified separately/otherwise
Entered by: PML

11:13 Oct 13, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 另行通知
个人公积金住房贷款利率的调整另行通知
PML
will be notified separately/otherwise
Explanation:
will be notified separately/otherwise
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8will be notified separately/otherwise
Ritchest
5Subject to notice.
Last Hermit
4...will be notified later.
Jianming Sun
4FYI
jyuan_us
2调整另行通知 (revisions/adjustments) will be sent under separate cover/will be advised separately
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
另行通知
will be notified separately/otherwise


Explanation:
will be notified separately/otherwise

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang: or further notification on ... will be provided.
4 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr

agree  Rod Nelson
1 hr

agree  zhongren (X)
3 hrs

agree  Mark Xiang
4 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
5 hrs

agree  Shang
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
另行通知
...will be notified later.


Explanation:
...will be notified later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-13 11:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what it means.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
另行通知
Subject to notice.


Explanation:
Heard of "Subject to change without prior notice"?

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
另行通知
FYI


Explanation:
wait until further notice about......

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 121

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
另行通知
调整另行通知 (revisions/adjustments) will be sent under separate cover/will be advised separately


Explanation:
调整另行通知 revisions/adjustments will be sent under separate cover
Is this what it means? I have seen 'will be sent under separate cover' in English but it seems a bit old-fashioned now.

另行 = (do sth) separately eg 另行通知 issue a separate notice (外研社:汉英词典)


[时间另行通知 = until further notice:
新浪教育_新浪网
... 2.notice作名词,意为"通知,预告,警告",是不可数名词。如: The hotel is closed
until further notice. 宾馆现已停业,开业时间另行通知。 These rules can't be
changed without notice. 这些规则不预先通知不可以随便更改。 ...
edu.sina.com.cn/en/2004-08-05/24832.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages]


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search