鱼排

English translation: Fish breeding raft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:鱼排
English translation:Fish breeding raft
Entered by: Wilman

16:18 Dec 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Chinese term or phrase: 鱼排
霞浦县对坍塌受损的海堤,水毁路段和海上受损鱼排进行了抢修
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Fish breeding raft
Explanation:
I think this is the man-made floating construction near the shore to breed and raise fish. Just my guess. Obviously it's not "fish fillet steak" ;)
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fish rearing floating raft structures
pkchan
3 +1fish cages [formally, cage cultures]
Naikei Wong
2 +1Fish breeding raft
Fang Sheng
2fish ladder 或 fishway
wherestip
1 +1fish row
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fish breeding raft


Explanation:
I think this is the man-made floating construction near the shore to breed and raise fish. Just my guess. Obviously it's not "fish fillet steak" ;)

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 养殖渔排 http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:mOJVLwWZrPMJ:sc.info.gov... chi/eng chi2.html 渔排养殖户 household&hl=en&gl=nz&ct=clnk&cd=5&lr=lang_zh-CN' but 海上(ocean) not 沿海(coastal)?
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish cages [formally, cage cultures]


Explanation:
FYI:

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=fish ca...

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=鱼排

http://www.hawaiiaquaculture.org/q&a.html#1
9. What types of systems do these farms use to grow plants and animals.

Aquaculture species are being raised in many different ways, utilizing a variety of technologies. For example, Hawaii farmers use small-scale earthen ponds, tank systems, and large scale "high-tech" concrete raceway systems, as well as various intermediate systems and technologies. At the State Natural Energy Laboratory of Hawaii Authority in Kona, Hawaii, deep, cold ocean water is pumped onshore to raise such coldwater species as Japanese founder, Pacific oyster, Maine lobster, and abalone. Several pioneering farmers are using state-of-the-art *****cage culture ***** technology to farm the open ocean.


[PDF] 第24
卷第6期2004年11月環境科ACTA SCIENTIAE 學學報CIRCUMSTANTIAE Vo1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
D點圖1 網箱養殖魚排群採樣分佈圖Fig.1 The distributing sketch map of cage culture steaks ·m ~.在本文計算中,經過實測,得到約根據前述,可以用下式計算在某一 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/x/91840x/2004/024/006/gc111_x1_11253560.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from engine.cqvip.com ]

海洋科學990505- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]STUDY ON CAGE CULTURE TECHNOLOGY OF AMERICAN RED FISH (Sciaenops ... 2.1.1 魚苗放養放養魚苗的網箱應置於魚排的中間位置,魚排四周網箱流速較大不宜用於魚種培育 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/hykx/hykx9... - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 估计是指霞浦东吾洋海区的海上网箱渔排
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley, Happy New Year to you!...:-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish row


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=渔排 marine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-30 23:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishery:

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:3Vt-awsSHqkJ:www.fjciq.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-30 23:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网箱渔排;网箱,渔排:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=网箱渔排&btnG=Search&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-30 23:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:MCZGRuPHeOoJ:www.xpgh.cn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-30 23:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"福建省霞浦县大力进行海上“田园”的开发.这是霞浦东吾洋海区的海上网箱渔排。"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-30 23:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marine farm?:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=网箱渔排 aqua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-30 23:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to translate 主要为网箱渔排,一较大规模的网箱渔排:
柘林湾内侧主要为贝类养殖区,近湾口处及湾口主要为网箱渔排,但在湾内侧近三百门处有一较大规模的网箱渔排。

marine-cage fish farming? marine farm? marine-cage fish farm 等于 '海上网箱渔排' '海上网箱渔排'企业
再见'Fujian marine farm fishery enterprises':

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:3Vt-awsSHqkJ:www.fjciq.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-30 23:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> off-shore fish farms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-31 00:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=new south wales marin...

marine sea-cage fish farm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-31 00:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coastal sea-cage fish farm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-31 00:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

简写: fish farm, marine fish farm (it is for farming fin-fish, not shellfish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-31 00:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what kind of marine farms are these in Fujian, finfish or shellfish?It seems there is seacage aquaculture (but there may also be shellfish rafts/pontoons (for say mussels)):

Here is a technical document in English outlining the various marine farming methods:

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:uvvQ3lvAM6kJ:www.biodiv....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-31 00:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finfish only or finfish and shellfish:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=福建 渔排 &hl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-31 00:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.china-fisheries.com/info/display.asp?id=13244

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-31 00:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"全省沿海养殖渔排上的6992名老弱妇幼人员已全部撤离上岸。"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-12-31 01:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how to translate 渔排养殖/渔排养殖户/渔排养殖区...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-12-31 02:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

渔排 = fish raft; 渔排养殖 = raft cultivation (but this translation doesn't sound like standard English):

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:9sxk0DqmZX0J:www.geociti...

[PDF] 第21卷第1期2002年1月水产科学FISHER IES SCIENCE vo【21.No 1 Jan ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
荨太平洋牡蛎日排世钉数量的涮定J] 水产科学,2001,20(1):18一l9.[2 扬红生,周毂滤食性贝类对养殖海区环境影响的研究 ... 朱明近贝类养殖对拇哮生态系统的髟响[J] 黄勘海海洋.1998 (2):42—44 Preliminary Study on Sedim ents of Raft-cultivation ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/x/93386x/2002/021/001/gc17_x1_6360292.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
33 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish rearing floating raft structures


Explanation:
ELWd Systems: Product PageELWd® (pronounced "elwood") floating raft structures provide alternatives to native floating logs for basking and perching habitat for fish, turtles, ...
elwdsystems.com/index.php?page=1003&pid=31 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Floating Habitat Raft StructuresFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Floating Habitat Raft Structures. Restoring and Enhancing Aquatic Habitat. ELWd Systems ... logs for basking and perching habitat in lakes. and ponds. ...
www.forestconcepts.com/docs/Brochure.turtle.porch.2001.03.p... - Similar pages

[PDF] Functional Requirements and Design Parameters for Restocking ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
logs and the floating raft were teathered to buckets filled with gravel ... structures. for refuge, basking, and perching show that immediate positive ...
asae.frymulti.com/request.asp?JID=5&AID=3823&CID=sca2001&T=2 - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: but your examples are freshwater ecology (not marine fishfarming) ?
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fish ladder 或 fishway


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_ladder

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: fish ladder ='鱼梯' http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=fish ladder salmon 鱼梯...
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree with that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search