谨慎地选择蘑菇

English translation: Use extreme caution when selecting mushroom

16:03 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 谨慎地选择蘑菇
cannot buy imitation ones
YH
English translation:Use extreme caution when selecting mushroom
Explanation:
I believe it is talking about avoiding poisonous ones
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you have to be cautious when choosing mushrooms
Wilman
5 +2Use extreme caution when selecting mushroom
billychang
5choose funguses/mushrooms carefully
Shang
4take care/cautions to choose best natural mushrooms
Ritchest
3 +1Select the mushrooms with care
wherestip


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
谨慎地选择蘑菇
you have to be cautious when choosing mushrooms


Explanation:
or choose mushrooms carefully

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
30 mins

agree  Edward LIU
8 hrs

agree  stonejohn
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
谨慎地选择蘑菇
Select the mushrooms with care


Explanation:
or carefully select the mushrooms. If the text is talking about picking mushrooms, it probably refers to selecting the right variety and being careful not to pick poisonous ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-14 16:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to say \"special care\" or \"extreme care\" to emphasize the importance of care. I agree with Wilman\'s answer too, BTW.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
谨慎地选择蘑菇
Use extreme caution when selecting mushroom


Explanation:
I believe it is talking about avoiding poisonous ones

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  stonejohn
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
谨慎地选择蘑菇
take care/cautions to choose best natural mushrooms


Explanation:
take care/cautions to choose best natural mushrooms

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
谨慎地选择蘑菇
choose funguses/mushrooms carefully


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search