siew mai

English translation: steamed pork dumpling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:siew mai
English translation:steamed pork dumpling
Entered by: Ramona Ali

04:33 Nov 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Chinese food
Chinese term or phrase: siew mai
This appears in a calorie-counting list of foods, where 1 or 16g of this is equivalent to 42 calories.
Ramona Ali
steamed pork dumpling
Explanation:
Though the English word "dim sum" refers to the Cantonese variety, the idea of a wide variety of small dishes for lunch ... Siu Maai (燒賣 siu maai, 烧卖 shāomài): Small steamed dumplings with pork inside a thin wheat flour wrapper. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dim_sum - 46k
Selected response from:

beschicht
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siew mai (Cantonese thin-skinned meat dumplings)
M. Mayfield
3steamed pork dumpling
beschicht


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siew mai (Cantonese thin-skinned meat dumplings)


Explanation:
They are good, but not if you're "counting calories"!


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%83%A7%E5%8D%96
M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steamed pork dumpling


Explanation:
Though the English word "dim sum" refers to the Cantonese variety, the idea of a wide variety of small dishes for lunch ... Siu Maai (燒賣 siu maai, 烧卖 shāomài): Small steamed dumplings with pork inside a thin wheat flour wrapper. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dim_sum - 46k

beschicht
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search