沙拐棘

English translation: Calligonum mongolicum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:沙拐枣
English translation:Calligonum mongolicum
Entered by: Wilman

01:59 Dec 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Chinese term or phrase: 沙拐棘
林业职工们把一株株沙拐棘,柠条,花棒等沙生植物栽植在精心扎制的草方格中。
A type of desert plant. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Calligonum mongolicum
Explanation:
Could it be 沙拐枣?

地理分布:沙拐枣分布于内蒙古中西部(锡林郭勒盟西北部、乌兰察布盟北部、伊克昭 ...
www.plant.ac.cn/latin/Polygonaceae/Calligonum-mongolicum-Tu...

Calligonum mongolicum Turcz. 沙拐枣. Description from Flora of China. Calligonum dielsianum KS Hao; C. potaninii Losinskaja. Shrubs 25-150 cm tall. ...
www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=3&taxon_id=2000067...

covered by a typical desert vegetation comprising Calligonum mongolicum, Nitraria. sphaerocarpa, Zygophyllum xanthoxylon, Ephedra przewalskii, ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EAE03/07011/EAE03-J-07011.pdf
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Calligonum mongolicum
Denyce Seow
3沙柳 sand/sandlive/desert willow
chica nueva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calligonum mongolicum


Explanation:
Could it be 沙拐枣?

地理分布:沙拐枣分布于内蒙古中西部(锡林郭勒盟西北部、乌兰察布盟北部、伊克昭 ...
www.plant.ac.cn/latin/Polygonaceae/Calligonum-mongolicum-Tu...

Calligonum mongolicum Turcz. 沙拐枣. Description from Flora of China. Calligonum dielsianum KS Hao; C. potaninii Losinskaja. Shrubs 25-150 cm tall. ...
www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=3&taxon_id=2000067...

covered by a typical desert vegetation comprising Calligonum mongolicum, Nitraria. sphaerocarpa, Zygophyllum xanthoxylon, Ephedra przewalskii, ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EAE03/07011/EAE03-J-07011.pdf

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: To be honest, I am not sure. I did a Google search on the Chinese term and three results came up but none of them had an English name for this plant. Thanks for the suggestion though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
2 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
沙柳 sand/sandlive/desert willow


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=柠条 花棒 防沙&...

Many English translations (here). Scientific name (Salix xx) is also here:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=沙柳 willow...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search