稀树灌草丛

English translation: savanna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:稀树灌草丛
English translation:savanna
Entered by: Denyce Seow

14:45 Mar 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Chinese term or phrase: 稀树灌草丛
稀树灌草丛

暖湿性稀树灌草丛
Denyce Seow
Singapore
(山地垂直气候带)山地稀疏灌草丛植物带
Explanation:
从河谷至山顶依次出现暖性暖湿性、温凉性、北亚热带和寒温性等山地垂直气候带。
其余从下到上依次为干热河谷稀树灌木草丛带;云南松林带;硬叶常绿阔叶林带;小果垂枝柏林带;高山岩漠稀疏灌草丛植物带

整个坡面是以岩漠、稀疏灌草丛为主的自然景观

um, alpine sparse woodland shrub grassland. alpine ecology. maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 07:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mountain ecology: open savanna-like woodland:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=alpine ec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 08:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not here. And there is a mistake in my answer - 稀疏 -> 稀树
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Na3hMKeHmtQJ:www.brim.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 08:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecological habitats: (no good)
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Wr22STZD8qIJ:intranet.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 08:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从乔木树种看,哀牢山常绿阔叶林中的树种主要是木果石栎、景东石栎、疏齿栲等;稀树灌草丛有思茅黄檀、水锦树、天干果等。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:DHA01HYIUM8J:www.yunnan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-05 08:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some information from Jinan, Shandong - I don't think this definition fits your context:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:_UrYSBSjxI8J:www.jinan....

灌草丛植被是一种森林经反复破坏后形成的次生植被,多分布在山区。该植被类型包括灌草丛、稀树灌草丛及天然灌木林3种。

(二)稀树灌草丛即残破疏林地,多是经滥伐、滥牧破坏后的人工林地。此类林地上原植树木很稀疏(盖度在30%以下),酸枣、黄荆、黄背草、白羊草等各类灌木杂草丛生,树木低矮、生长差。此类型多分布于山区离村落较近的山坡。全市有73.3平方公里,其中长清县40平方公里。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-05 09:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

山地稀树灌木草丛
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:bg3pQwF9ioQJ:www.lsz.go...

常绿阔叶林是州内山地植被垂直带谱中的普带植被,但由于历史上长期破坏的结果,金沙江、雅砻江、大渡河及其支流海拔1000~1600米以下的河谷地带,常绿阔叶林已逆向演替为稀树灌木草丛植被。

http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?jnlcattype=1...

Gradient had greater effects on the distribution of seasonal rainforest and temperate coniferous forest, had some effects on the distribution of mountain rainforest, deciduous monsoon threat and river valley savanna forest, had smaller effects on monsoon evergreen broadleaved forest had no effect on warm-hot savanna forest and tropical bamboo forest.

坡度对季节雨林和暖温性针叶林的分布影响较大,对山地雨林、落叶季雨林和河谷稀树灌木草丛的分布有一定影响,对季风常绿阔叶林和暖热性稀树灌木草丛的分布影响较小,对暖热性针叶林和热性竹林的分布无影响。

-> 河谷稀树灌木草丛; 暖热性稀树灌木草丛 = river valley savanna forest; warm-hot savanna forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-03-06 11:09:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

savannah, savanna = a large flat area of land covered with grass, usually with few trees , which is found in hot countries, especially in Africa. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

savanna, savannah = a treeless plain or a grassland with scattered trees, esp. in or near the tropics (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

savannah = a flat area of grassy land without trees, in a warm country (热带的)无树的草原(朗文进阶词典)

(本人认为因为savanna 本身指平地/平地植被所以山地植被有时候称 savanna-like)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
I am going with "savanna" because the English definition fits the Chinese description of "稀树灌草丛". Both pkchan and Lesley gave this answer (and pk was even first), but I benefitted more from Lesley's train of thoughts and references. I am giving the points to Lesley. I hope you don't mind, pk shu. I wish I could split the points... *frustrated again* :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Savanna Shrub & Grass
pkchan
2(山地垂直气候带)山地稀疏灌草丛植物带
chica nueva


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Savanna Shrub & Grass


Explanation:
金沙江干热河谷稀树灌草丛植被恢复方式研究- [ Translate this page ]金沙江干热河谷稀树灌草丛植被恢复方式研究 Study on the Ways of Vegetation Regeneration of Savanna Shrub & Grass in Jingshajiang Dry-hot Valley ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=lydcgh200503024 - Similar pages

雉鸡的活动痕迹及种群密度的初步研究LIVING TRACES AND POPULATION ...- [ Translate this page ]其种群密度,在草坡为56只/km2,稀树灌丛草坡为78只/km2,灌丛草坡为156只/km2。 ... was 56 in grass slope ,78 in savanna -shrub -grass slope and 156,the highest ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=scdw199803013 - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - 323\241\252338.doc)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
暖草地/灌丛Warm grass/shrub. 中度放牧Med.grazing. 热带稀树草原Tropical savanna ..... 针叶林. 阔叶林. 灌丛和灌草丛. 草原和稀树草原. 荒漠(包括肉质刺灌丛) ...
www.brim.ac.cn/book/dbook.asp?id=562 - Similar pages

savanna 的翻译 --cnki翻译助手- [ Translate this page ]金沙江干热河谷稀树灌草丛植被恢复方式研究 .... ·derived savanna, ·grass savanna, ·humid savanna. ·savanna woodland, ·shrub savanna ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=savanna - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: savanna woodland
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(山地垂直气候带)山地稀疏灌草丛植物带


Explanation:
从河谷至山顶依次出现暖性暖湿性、温凉性、北亚热带和寒温性等山地垂直气候带。
其余从下到上依次为干热河谷稀树灌木草丛带;云南松林带;硬叶常绿阔叶林带;小果垂枝柏林带;高山岩漠稀疏灌草丛植物带

整个坡面是以岩漠、稀疏灌草丛为主的自然景观

um, alpine sparse woodland shrub grassland. alpine ecology. maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 07:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mountain ecology: open savanna-like woodland:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=alpine ec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 08:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not here. And there is a mistake in my answer - 稀疏 -> 稀树
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Na3hMKeHmtQJ:www.brim.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 08:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecological habitats: (no good)
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Wr22STZD8qIJ:intranet.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-05 08:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从乔木树种看,哀牢山常绿阔叶林中的树种主要是木果石栎、景东石栎、疏齿栲等;稀树灌草丛有思茅黄檀、水锦树、天干果等。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:DHA01HYIUM8J:www.yunnan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-05 08:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some information from Jinan, Shandong - I don't think this definition fits your context:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:_UrYSBSjxI8J:www.jinan....

灌草丛植被是一种森林经反复破坏后形成的次生植被,多分布在山区。该植被类型包括灌草丛、稀树灌草丛及天然灌木林3种。

(二)稀树灌草丛即残破疏林地,多是经滥伐、滥牧破坏后的人工林地。此类林地上原植树木很稀疏(盖度在30%以下),酸枣、黄荆、黄背草、白羊草等各类灌木杂草丛生,树木低矮、生长差。此类型多分布于山区离村落较近的山坡。全市有73.3平方公里,其中长清县40平方公里。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-05 09:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

山地稀树灌木草丛
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:bg3pQwF9ioQJ:www.lsz.go...

常绿阔叶林是州内山地植被垂直带谱中的普带植被,但由于历史上长期破坏的结果,金沙江、雅砻江、大渡河及其支流海拔1000~1600米以下的河谷地带,常绿阔叶林已逆向演替为稀树灌木草丛植被。

http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?jnlcattype=1...

Gradient had greater effects on the distribution of seasonal rainforest and temperate coniferous forest, had some effects on the distribution of mountain rainforest, deciduous monsoon threat and river valley savanna forest, had smaller effects on monsoon evergreen broadleaved forest had no effect on warm-hot savanna forest and tropical bamboo forest.

坡度对季节雨林和暖温性针叶林的分布影响较大,对山地雨林、落叶季雨林和河谷稀树灌木草丛的分布有一定影响,对季风常绿阔叶林和暖热性稀树灌木草丛的分布影响较小,对暖热性针叶林和热性竹林的分布无影响。

-> 河谷稀树灌木草丛; 暖热性稀树灌木草丛 = river valley savanna forest; warm-hot savanna forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-03-06 11:09:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

savannah, savanna = a large flat area of land covered with grass, usually with few trees , which is found in hot countries, especially in Africa. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

savanna, savannah = a treeless plain or a grassland with scattered trees, esp. in or near the tropics (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

savannah = a flat area of grassy land without trees, in a warm country (热带的)无树的草原(朗文进阶词典)

(本人认为因为savanna 本身指平地/平地植被所以山地植被有时候称 savanna-like)


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:2k2b5E-pptYJ:www.yunnan...
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am going with "savanna" because the English definition fits the Chinese description of "稀树灌草丛". Both pkchan and Lesley gave this answer (and pk was even first), but I benefitted more from Lesley's train of thoughts and references. I am giving the points to Lesley. I hope you don't mind, pk shu. I wish I could split the points... *frustrated again* :(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search