diverse relief

English translation: 多样性地貌

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:diverse relief
English translation:多样性地貌

14:48 Apr 28, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-05-02 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forest biome
Chinese term or phrase: diverse relief
The Amazon Biome is defined by the climatic region, forest physiognomy and geographic location. The Atlantic Forest biome, which occupies the entire Brazilian continental east Atlantic coast and stretches inland in the Southeast and South, is defined by the predominant forest vegetation and diverse relief. The Pampa, restricted to Rio Grande do Sul, is defined by a set of field vegetation in plain relief. The predominant vegetation in the Cerrado biome in Brazil, second in size, extends from the Maranhão coast to the Midwest and the Caatinga Biome, typical of semi-arid climate of the northeastern backlands. The map is a result of a partnership between the Brazilian Ministry of Environemnt (MMA) and the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE).
Alex Liu
China
多样性地形
Explanation:
relief 地形、地势
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4多样性地形
Shang
4复杂地形
Randy Wong
3地势多变
tanglsus


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多样性地形


Explanation:
relief 地形、地势

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
复杂地形


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
地势多变


Explanation:
plain relief 地势平坦

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search