专业生产

English translation: Both are okay, but 'specialize in' is more common.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:专业生产
English translation:Both are okay, but 'specialize in' is more common.
Entered by: redred

09:00 Aug 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Chinese term or phrase: 专业生产
一些企业专业生产XX产品,有些人用It is specialized in manufacturing appliance.另一些人用It specializes in manufacturing appliance.
redred
China
Both are okay, but 'specialize in' is more common.
Explanation:
Both are okay, but 'specialize in' is more common.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
正是想问这个。I prefer to specialize in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Both are okay, but 'specialize in' is more common.
Edward LIU
3some companies specialize in the manufacturing of XX
wherestip
3maybe?..
pacrting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
专业生产
maybe?..


Explanation:
XXXX becomes a XXX company's trademark

pacrting
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
专业生产
Both are okay, but 'specialize in' is more common.


Explanation:
Both are okay, but 'specialize in' is more common.

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
正是想问这个。I prefer to specialize in.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一些企业专业生产XX产品
some companies specialize in the manufacturing of XX


Explanation:
or " a few companies specialize in the production of XX"

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search