大通铺

English translation: collective bed

06:26 Feb 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Chinese term or phrase: 大通铺
不准让工人睡大通铺。 Any established translation for 大通铺?Thanks。
xiaoyanchen
English translation:collective bed
Explanation:
通铺=collective bed (集体床铺)

“大通铺”的“大”字,要么是强调作用,要么是确实做修饰作用,说明那张床很大。 如果是前者,则用collective bed则可;如果是后者,就加上large/big
“大通铺”= large collective bed

睡“大通铺”?旁边睡者的气味一定够呛!读读这段文字:
http://books.google.com/books?id=BWsnWlfq4jcC&pg=PP13&lpg=PP...

唤起您对穷困的概念?从“大通铺”开始吧!看看这段文字:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:zffQTzvR1ZgJ:www.standa...

军营里的“大通铺”,读读这段文字:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:sAxXP0Sgs4MJ:bacalar.bl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-07 02:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

睡“大通铺”?旁边睡者的气味一定够呛!读读这段文字:
In the mid-eighteenth century. Jean-Francois Blondel advocated a freestanding bed in accordance with the latest medical opinion on the hazards of poorly ventilated niches or alcoves. But the long historical process of the privatization of sleep had already set the ground of possibility for this architectural solution. The discomfort----moral and physical----with the promiscuity of the ***collective bed***, manifested most tangibly in the olfactory intolerance of the odor of the other, prefigured the emergence of the*** individual bed***, its detachment from architecture and its articulation as a discrete element in the space of the bedroom..

唤起您对穷困的概念?从“大通铺”开始吧!看看这段文字:
In Portugal, 65.000 participants joined the 43.7 million who ***Stood Up against Poverty***. Big events in the cities of Lisbon, Braga and Cascais were responsible for 13.000 participants.
In Lisbon, a youth organization set up*** a collective bed*** on the city’s major university campus, mobilizing 400 students under the motto “Come to Bed With Us”. It was history’s shortest nap, since after a few minutes they stood up against poverty and for the MDGs.

军营里的“大通铺”,读读这段文字:
Even the most paranoid Americans hiding*** under their collective bed ***from the onslaught of terrorist hordes are probably not really afraid that disaffected Canadians are going to storm the northern frontier to take over America.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:sAxXP0Sgs4MJ:bacalar.bl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-07 04:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To wenjer Leuschel: Please read the below example of “通铺”, it is a example straight to the point. Thanks!
Once forced into the countryside,the people were put to work on collective farms or on special construction projects. Families were separated,with husbands,wives and children all working in different parts of the country, often not seeing each other for seasons at a time.Some children never saw their parents again. Married people needed permission to meet and sleep together. On the collectives, men and women slept in separate, large, communal bunk houses. Noted one Khmer citizen, “Imagine sleeping in a 45-foot *** collective bed***. We were expendable, treated worse than prisoners. We were used as machinery.”
http://www.cde.ca.gov/re/pn/fd/documents/model-curriculum-hr...

比囚犯的待遇还要糟糕的a 45-foot *** collective bed 不是“大通铺”么?1 foot=0.3metre, 45 feet =13.5 metres,13.5米长的“通铺”。

**********
◎ 通铺 tōngpù
[a wide bed for a number of people] 连在一起的床位,一般在旅馆或集体宿舍中

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:IkBl_2yiiRYJ:zdic.net/c...
Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1communal bed
peiling
5collective bed
lhcm
3 +1big sleeping board
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3Large, undivided sleeping platform
rushidao


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big sleeping board


Explanation:
这只是一个想法。睡觉的铺子一般称为 sleeping board,但若让许多人同时睡同一个铺子,那就得是大铺子,或称“大通铺”,所以应该可以称为 big sleeping board for many people。

http://hrichina.org/fs/view/downloadables/pdf/downloadable-r...
I lived upstairs and it was never quiet on the ground floor. The beatings occurred very frequently. There was always crying and shouting down there. An iron gate separated the two floors and it was usually kept locked. In the rooms on the ground floor, which I was able to see into when they brought me in for interrogation, there were big sleeping boards where many people slept.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal bed


Explanation:
Collective bed refers to a group of beds, which doesn't make sense.

Example: http://books.google.com/books?id=C_Y0IjeVOLUC&pg=PA33&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-07 01:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An excerpt from the link: "He had slept on the ground at the reform-through-labor farm in a big communal bed: the ground was spread with straw and people slept one next to the other, ..."

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lhcm: Collective bed “集体床铺”( a bed for collective use, a group of people to sleep on) , not “a group of beds”. please read the above notes for you about "communal bed" .In short,a collective bed(大通铺)is a communal bed(共用床),但共用床不一定是通铺。examples in my anwer.Tnx
50 mins
  -> Please can you give an example where 'collective bed' is used to mean 大通铺?

agree  franksf: This is indeed the term in use. Unfortunately, in startup companies it often means "shared bed" for several budding entrepreneurs (often programmers) to take turns resting on.
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective bed


Explanation:
通铺=collective bed (集体床铺)

“大通铺”的“大”字,要么是强调作用,要么是确实做修饰作用,说明那张床很大。 如果是前者,则用collective bed则可;如果是后者,就加上large/big
“大通铺”= large collective bed

睡“大通铺”?旁边睡者的气味一定够呛!读读这段文字:
http://books.google.com/books?id=BWsnWlfq4jcC&pg=PP13&lpg=PP...

唤起您对穷困的概念?从“大通铺”开始吧!看看这段文字:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:zffQTzvR1ZgJ:www.standa...

军营里的“大通铺”,读读这段文字:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:sAxXP0Sgs4MJ:bacalar.bl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-07 02:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

睡“大通铺”?旁边睡者的气味一定够呛!读读这段文字:
In the mid-eighteenth century. Jean-Francois Blondel advocated a freestanding bed in accordance with the latest medical opinion on the hazards of poorly ventilated niches or alcoves. But the long historical process of the privatization of sleep had already set the ground of possibility for this architectural solution. The discomfort----moral and physical----with the promiscuity of the ***collective bed***, manifested most tangibly in the olfactory intolerance of the odor of the other, prefigured the emergence of the*** individual bed***, its detachment from architecture and its articulation as a discrete element in the space of the bedroom..

唤起您对穷困的概念?从“大通铺”开始吧!看看这段文字:
In Portugal, 65.000 participants joined the 43.7 million who ***Stood Up against Poverty***. Big events in the cities of Lisbon, Braga and Cascais were responsible for 13.000 participants.
In Lisbon, a youth organization set up*** a collective bed*** on the city’s major university campus, mobilizing 400 students under the motto “Come to Bed With Us”. It was history’s shortest nap, since after a few minutes they stood up against poverty and for the MDGs.

军营里的“大通铺”,读读这段文字:
Even the most paranoid Americans hiding*** under their collective bed ***from the onslaught of terrorist hordes are probably not really afraid that disaffected Canadians are going to storm the northern frontier to take over America.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:sAxXP0Sgs4MJ:bacalar.bl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-07 04:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To wenjer Leuschel: Please read the below example of “通铺”, it is a example straight to the point. Thanks!
Once forced into the countryside,the people were put to work on collective farms or on special construction projects. Families were separated,with husbands,wives and children all working in different parts of the country, often not seeing each other for seasons at a time.Some children never saw their parents again. Married people needed permission to meet and sleep together. On the collectives, men and women slept in separate, large, communal bunk houses. Noted one Khmer citizen, “Imagine sleeping in a 45-foot *** collective bed***. We were expendable, treated worse than prisoners. We were used as machinery.”
http://www.cde.ca.gov/re/pn/fd/documents/model-curriculum-hr...

比囚犯的待遇还要糟糕的a 45-foot *** collective bed 不是“大通铺”么?1 foot=0.3metre, 45 feet =13.5 metres,13.5米长的“通铺”。

**********
◎ 通铺 tōngpù
[a wide bed for a number of people] 连在一起的床位,一般在旅馆或集体宿舍中

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:IkBl_2yiiRYJ:zdic.net/c...


lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Large, undivided sleeping platform


Explanation:
This term is also very commonly used in Buddhist monasteries. The word 通 refers to the fact that the sleeping platform is not divided. So 通铺 is an undivided platform that sleeps a few people. I have slept on one in Taipei which spans a room of about 15-feet in width. It can accommodate about six people. That 通铺 is not considered "大". So I think the word "大" should be translated. Lastly, 通铺 may even be used when there is no bed/platform inside a communal sleeping quarter.

Also: "sleeping quarter with a large, undivided sleeping platform"

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search