沙发脚踏

English translation: foot rest of sofa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:沙发脚踏
English translation:foot rest of sofa
Entered by: George Guo

02:15 Oct 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / 家具
Chinese term or phrase: 沙发脚踏
沙发翻译成 Leather ,

那么沙发脚踏 就是Leather Bar Stool,这样可以吗?
George Guo
China
foot rest of sofa
Explanation:
my understanding for your reference
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foot rest of sofa
Duobing Chen
4 +1ottoman/footstool
Gertrude Tsau
3 +1sofa pedal
Yurek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foot rest of sofa


Explanation:
my understanding for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: or of chair? http://www.google.com/search?q= 沙发脚踏 foot rest&rls=com.micr...
1 day 7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofa pedal


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukheidi
12 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  chica nueva: sofa pedal search: http://www.google.com/search?q=sofa pedal&rls=com.microsoft:...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ottoman/footstool


Explanation:
An ottoman is a piece of furniture, a padded, upholstered seat or bench having neither back nor arms, often used as a stool or footstool

An ottoman can also be known as a footstool.
(Wiki)

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: maybe. http://www.google.com/search?q= 沙发脚踏 foot rest&rls=com.micr...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, lai an!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search