林收费

English translation: Stumpage

01:14 Jan 28, 2015
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances
Chinese term or phrase: 林收费
What is 林收费? Is it related to furniture expenses?
Junhui Park
United States
English translation:Stumpage
Explanation:
Wiki:
Stumpage is the price a private firm pays for the right to harvest timber from a given land base. It is paid to the current owner of the land. Historically, the price was determined on a basis of the number of trees harvested, or “per stump”. Currently it is dictated by more standard measurements such as cubic metres, board feet, or tons. To determine stumpage, any stand that will be harvested by the firm is first assessed and appraised through processes aimed at finding the volume of timber that is to be harvested. A given stumpage rate, measured in $/volume, is then applied to the amount of timber to be harvested. The firm will then pay this price to the landowner.

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Right answer for a furniture company receipt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Probably a mistake.
Adam Yang
2Stumpage
tanglsus
Summary of reference entries provided
零收费?
David Xing

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stumpage


Explanation:
Wiki:
Stumpage is the price a private firm pays for the right to harvest timber from a given land base. It is paid to the current owner of the land. Historically, the price was determined on a basis of the number of trees harvested, or “per stump”. Currently it is dictated by more standard measurements such as cubic metres, board feet, or tons. To determine stumpage, any stand that will be harvested by the firm is first assessed and appraised through processes aimed at finding the volume of timber that is to be harvested. A given stumpage rate, measured in $/volume, is then applied to the amount of timber to be harvested. The firm will then pay this price to the landowner.

供参考


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stumpage
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Right answer for a furniture company receipt.

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probably a mistake.


Explanation:
Definitely need to see the context

Adam Yang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: 零收费?

Reference information:
could not find 林收费,heard about 零收费 (free of charge). Is it a typo? What is the context?

David Xing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Maybe it is just Forest Fee because the word is from a receipt of a furniture company.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search